Socialist Worker

Meetings, events and demonstrations

Issue No. 2047


Respect | Stop the War | Abolition of slave trade | SWP meetings | Organising Fighting Unions | Bookmarks events | movement events | demonstrations & lobbies| Love music, hate racism

Respect
Contact Respect with any queries. Phone 0870 850 1978, go to www.respectcoalition.org, or email office@respectcoalition.org
areatitle/speakertimevenue
BristolThe Navigators (2001)
Director Ken Loach introduces two showings of his film about rail workers
£5/£4
Fri 20 Apr, 7pm & 9pmCube Cinema, Dove St South
ChesterfieldMeet the candidate
With Ray Holmes
Thu 19 Apr, 7.30pmVillage Hall, Shirebrook
London: Westminster, Kensington & ChelseaGun crime – what’s the answer?
With Al C (former editor of Panther UK)
Thu 19 Apr, 7.30pmYaa Asantewaa Arts and Community Centre,
1 Chippenham Mews, W9
PrestonThe Wind that Shakes the Barley (2006)
Film showing and audience with director Ken Loach
£7/£5
Wed 18 Apr, 6.30pmMitchell & Kenyon cinema, Foster building, University of Central Lancashire
Respect – the alternative to New Labour
With George Galloway MP, Cllr Michael Lavalette, Jane Loftus (CWU nat exec – pc), Mukhtar Master (chair Preston StWC – pc)
Tue 24 Apr, 7pmCentral Methodist Church,
Lune St
Stop the War
Contact StWC with any queries. Phone 020 7278 6694, go to www.stopwar.org.uk, or email office@stopwar.org.uk
areatitle/speakerstimevenue
CanterburyHands off Iran
With Andrew Murray, plus speaker from Campaign Iran
Wed 9 May, 7.30pmWestgate Hall,
Westgate Hall Rd
London: TootingCivil liberties and the war on terror
With Moazzam Begg, Naz Massoumi (Campaign Iran)
Wed 25 Apr, 7pmSt Augustine’s Church Hall, Broadwater Rd
(nr Tooting Broadway tube)
London: Tower HamletsMeeting with Military Families Against the War
With Rose Gentle, Tony Benn, George Solomou, John McDonnell MP (invited), Lindsey German (Convenor, Stop the War), Cllr Abjol Miah, Cllr Denise Jones (invited), Cllr Hanif Abdulmuhit
Phone 07904 734 703
Thu 26 Apr, 7.30pmRoom M73, Town Hall,
Mulberry Place, London E14
South TynesideCondemn the threats, provocations and pressure on Iran
Discussion with Nader Naderi and others
Tue 24 Apr, 7.30pmTrinity House Social Centre, 134 Laygate Lane,
Laygate, South Shields
(nr Chichester Metro)
200 years since the abolition of the slave trade – what really ended slavery
Organised by Socialist Worker
areatitle/speakerstimevenue
BristolWith Weyman Bennett, Paul GilroyTue 24 Apr, 7.30pmMalcolm X Centre,
141 City Rd
DerbyWith Stephanie NesterukThu 19 Apr, 7pmHeart of the Park building, Arboretum Park
HullWith Weyman BennettThu 10 May, 7pmRelax Cafe, Newland Ave
KentWith Ben CameronThu 26 April, 8pmSunlight Centre, Richmond Rd, Gillingham
Lancaster Thu 26 Apr, 7.30pmPolish Centre,
Nelson St
LeedsWith Yuri PrasadWed 18 Apr, 7.30pmPriestly Room, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Quarry Hill
LondonWith Paul Gilroy, Weyman BennettTue 17 Apr, 7pmFriends House,
173 Euston Rd, NW1 (opp Euston station)
SouthendWith Ben CameronWed 25 Apr, 7.30pmUtopia Cafe, Alexandra St (in the Royals, opp BHS)
SWP public meetings
areatitle/speakertimevenue
BarnsleyIs China the next global superpower?Wed 25 Apr, 7.30pmBarnsley Library,
Shambles St
Birmingham SouthDoes the family need fixing?
With Doug Morgan
Wed 18 Apr, 8pmBoth at Kings Heath community centre, Heathfield Rd
How green is Gordon Brown?
With Ian Austin
Wed 25 Apr, 8pm
ChesterfieldThe shape of the working class todayWed 18 Apr, 7.30pmMarket Halls,
Market Square
DoncasterIs Marxism relevant today?Mon 23 Apr, 7.30pmWomen’s centre,
Cleveland St
Home countiesIs China the next global superpower?
With Charlie Hore
Phone 07903 239 999
Mon 14 May, 7.30pmUpstairs, Trinity Church Hall (nr City station), St Albans
LeicesterIs multiculturalism in crisis?Wed 16 May, 6.30pmCafe Mozart,
London Rd
London: Hackney EastA rebel’s guide to Trotsky
With Esme Choonara
Thu 19 Apr, 7.45pmRound Chapel,
Powerscroft Rd
(off Lower Clapton Rd)
London: Hackney SouthIsrael – the hijack stateWed 25 Apr, 7.30pmHCD Centre,
62 Beechwood Rd
(off Dalston Lane)
London: Hammersmith & FulhamWorking class resistance in the 21st century
With Michael Bradley
Wed 25 Apr, 7pmPalingswick House,
241 Kings St, W6
A rebel’s guide to Karl Marx
With Mark Thomas
Wed 2 May, 7pm
London: LewishamA rebel’s guide to Trotsky
With Esme Choonara
Thu 26 Apr, 7.30pmBake House,
Bennett Park Rd
London: NewhamIs China the next global superpower?
With Charlie Hore
Thu 3 May, 7pmBryant St Methodist Centre (off West Ham Lane), E15
London: South EastA rebel’s guide to Trotsky
With Esme Choonara
Thu 26 Apr, 7.30pmBake House, Bennett Park, Blackheath
London: TootingThe Falklands – war and British imperialism
With Ken Olende
Thu 19 Apr, 7.30pmDerinton Rd Community Centre (cnr Blakenham Rd)
London: Tottenham & Green LanesIran – a history of Western intervention
With Anindya Bhattacharyya
Thu 26 Apr, 7.30pmKitap Evi Bookhouse,
410 Tottenham High Rd
London: Tower HamletsLatin America in revolt
With Joseph Choonara
Wed 25 Apr, 7pmBoth at Oxford House, Derbyshire St
(off Bethnal Green Rd)
A rebel’s guide to Gramsci
With Chris Bambery
Wed 23 May, 7pm
London: Waltham ForestIran – a history of Western intervention
With Anindya Bhattacharyya
Wed 18 Apr, 7.30pmHornbeam Centre,
458 Hoe St (nr Bakers Arms)
ManchesterThe shape of the working class today
With Martin Smith
Thu 17 May, 7pmCross Street Chapel
Manchester: South EastIs China becoming the next global superpower?
With Fergus Alexander
Wed 18 Apr, 7.30pmFalafel Cafe,
Wilmslow Rd,
Rusholme
Manchester: South WestIs China becoming the next global superpower?
With Fergus Alexander
Thu 19 Apr, 7.30pmChorlton Library,
Manchester Rd
NewcastleLatin America in revolt
With Martin Smith
Thu 10 May, 7.30pmRoyal Station Hotel
(next to central station)
SouthamptonWorking class resistance in the 21st centuryWed 18 Apr, 7.30pmHigh St Cafe, High St

SwanseaThe working class today
With Martin Smith
Wed 25 Apr, 7.30pmBrynmill Community Centre, St Albans Rd
YorkIran – a history of Western interventionWed 9 May, 7pmPriority St Community Centre
Organising Fighting Unions
regional meetings
areatitle/speakertimevenue
LondonWith Tony Benn, John McDonnell MP, Mark Serwotka, Paul Mackney, Linda Smith, John Rees
www.fightingunions.org.uk
Tue 1 May, 6.30pmFriends House, Euston Rd (opp Euston Stn)
Bookmarks events
Events held at bookshop, except where indicated. Bookmarks bookshop, 1 Bloomsbury St, WC1. To reserve places phone 020 7637 1848 or email
events@bookmarks.uk.com
areatitle/speakertimevenue
LondonLive working or die fighting
Launch of Paul Mason’s new book on how the working class went global
Phone 020 7637 1848
Thu 19 Apr, 6.30pmBookmarks bookshop,
1 Bloomsbury St, WC1
Movement events
areatitle/speakertimevenue
NationalCampaign Against Climate Change conference
www.campaigncc.org
Sat 12 and Sun 13 MayLSE, London
Marxism 2007
A festival of resistance hosted by the Socialist Workers Party
With Tony Benn, Gary Younge, Billy Bragg, Susan George, Lindsey German, George Galloway, Nick Broomfield, Michael Albert and more
www.marxismfestival.org.uk
Thu 5 Jul to Mon 9 JulCentral London
GlasgowSolidarity rally
With George Galloway MP, Tommy Sheridan MSP
Wed 25 Apr, 7.30pmStrathclyde Suite, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
London: Southwark Stop the Ark fat cats from taking over our schools!
With Tony Benn, Steve Sinnott (general secretary NUT), Simon Hughes MP, Melian Mansfield, Kerri Parke, Michael Davern
Organised by the Anti-Academies Alliance
Mon 23 Apr, 7pmMain lecture theatre, London College of Communications, Elephant and Castle
PerthNot to a fanfare of trumpets
Story of the Spanish Civil War and International Brigades volunteers from Perthshire in words, pictures, poetry and music (including bagpipes)
Free but advance registration helpful. Phone 01738 449 168 or email passionariabooks@blueyonder.co.uk
Thu 10 May, 7.30pmPerth Museum and Art Gallery, 78 George St
Demonstrations & lobbies
areatitle/speakertimevenue
InternationalG8 summit
Protest against the world leaders’ meeting
For info and updates go to the Globalise Resistance website www.resist.org.uk
Wed 6 Jun to Fri 8 JunHeiligendamm (nr Rostock), Germany
Film showings
areatitle/speakertimevenue
LondonKes (1969)
Plus Q&A with Ken Loach
£7.50/£4.50. Socialist Worker fundraiser www.swappeal.org.uk
Tue 1 May, 8.30pmPrince Charles Cinema,
7 Leicester Place,
(off Leicester Square)
Love music, hate racism
www.lovemusichateracism.com
areatitle/artiststimevenue
BirminghamWith L Double, Crissy Criss, No Lay, DJ ArticleWed 9 MayBirmingham University
Bristol With DJ Die, Krust, Heartless Crew, DJ Cameo, N-Type
£4
Thu 19 AprRed Bar, UWE Students’ Union, Frenchay
Keele With The Noisettes, Natty, Heartless Crew, Cameo, Mecca 2 Medina, Snakeyman, Tu Tuff CrewTue 8 MayKeele University Students’ Union
LancasterWith Black Wire, Metroriots, Toy GunsMon 30 AprThe Sugarhouse, Lancaster University Students’ Union
Luton With Heartless Crew, Ace & Invisible, Sunit & Raxstar, Hypa Fenn & Marcie Phonix, Phi Life CypherTue 24 AprUniversity of Bedfordshire (Luton) Students’ Union
PlymouthWith Foreign Beggars, Logan Sama, No Lay
£3
Wed 2 MayPlymouth University
Stoke-on-TrentWith Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
£10. Organised by LMHR, in association with Axis Festival, NORSCARF, and UAF
Fri 4 May, 7pm to 11pmVictoria Hall, Hanley


Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Article information

Meetings And Events
Tue 17 Apr 2007, 18:49 BST
Issue No. 2047
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.