Socialist Worker

Meetings, events and demonstrations

Issue No. 2054


Respect|Stop the War|SWP meetings|Bookmarks events|movement events|demonstrations & lobbies|film showings|concerts and benefits

Respect
Contact Respect with any queries. Phone 0870 850 1978, go towww.respectcoalition.org, or emailoffice@respectcoalition.org
areatitle/speakertimevenue
BirminghamGun and knife crime – what is the solution?
With Kerri Parke (Tell It Like It Is campaign)
Thu 7 Jun, 7.30pmSummerfield Centre, Dudley Rd (corner Winson Green Rd)
London: HackneyGun crime – what is the answer?
With Kerri Parke, Dean Ryan
Wed 6 Jun, 7.30pmRound Chapel, Powerscroft Rd (off Lower Clapton Rd)
London: SouthwarkKorean politics and the “war on terror”
With Owen Miller
Thu 14 Jun, 7.30pmPensioners Centre,
305-307 Camberwell Rd
ManchesterPicnic in the park
Special guest speaker Cllr Michael Lavalette
Sun 10 Jun, 2pmBirchfields Park, Longsight
PrestonTwo years since the Gleneagles G8 – why didn’t they make poverty history?Tue 5 Jun, 7pmCentral Methodist Church, Lune St
SwanseaBritain after Blair – what next for the left
With John Rees
Wed 27 Jun, 7pmUnitarian Church, High St (next to Argos)
WhitstableBritain after Blair
With John Rees
07714 127 182
Sun 10 June, 3pmHorsebridge Arts Centre,
11 Horsebridge Rd
Stop the War
Contact StWC with any queries. Phone 020 7278 6694, go towww.stopwar.org.uk, or emailoffice@stopwar.org.uk
areatitle/speakerstimevenue
BristolAfter Blair – what next?Thu 7 Jun, 7pmOppo Cafe, 82 Park St
London: CamdenRageh Inside Iran
Film show and Q&A with Rageh Omaar, Elaheh Rostami Povey, Paul Sapin (director), Ziba Mir Hosseini
Organised with Campaign Iran
Thu 14 Jun, 7pmLondon Irish Centre,
52 Camden Sq
London: HaringeyEvening of Iranian culture
Including film showing of Offside. With Naz Massoumi
Tue 5 Jun, 7.30pmDuke pub, West Green Rd
London: LambethForeign policy after Blair
With Clare Short, Mark Steel, Lindsey German.
Mon 25 Jun, 7.30pmThe Brix at St Matthews Church, Brixton Hill
London: North Kensington & PaddingtonAfter Blair – breaking with Bush’s endless war
With George Galloway MP, Moazzem Begg
Thu 14 Jun, 7.30pmYaa Asantewaa Arts and Community Centre,
1 Chippenham Mews, W9
(nr junction Harrow Rd & Elgin Ave – Westbourne Park tube)
ManchesterTroops out of Iraq – change policy not just leader
With Rose Gentle, Lindsey German, Jeremy Corbyn MP
Thu 14 Jun, 7pmMechanics Institute,
Princess St
NorwichAfter Blair – what next for the anti-war movement?
AGM with Lindsey German
Wed 13 June, 7pmQueen Charlotte,
286 Dereham Rd
SheffieldAfter Blair – breaking with Bush’s endless war
With Craig Murray, Rose Gentle, Andrew Murray
Wed 20 Jun, 7pmQuaker Meeting House, James St
SWP public meetings
areatitle/speakertimevenue
BarnsleyWho are the working class today?
With Colin Wilson
Wed 20 Jun, 7.30pmBarnsley Library,
Shambles St
Birmingham: SparkhillVenezuela – where is the revolution going?
With Joseph Choonara
Wed 13 Jun, 7.30pmSparkhill Social and Cultural Centre, Stratford Rd
Birmingham: StirchleySexism and the system
With Judith Orr
Thu 28 Jun, 7.30pmStirchley Community Centre
Black CountryThe bloody history of the British Empire
With John Newsinger
Thu 14 Jun, 7.30pmCity Bar, 2-3 King St, Wolverhampton
Blackwood1972 – when workers fought back
With Ben Curtis
Thu 7 Jun, 7.30pmMarkham Room, Blackwood Miners Institute, High St, Blackwood,
Gwent
CardiffThe origin of the family, private property and the stateThu 7 Jun, 7pmCathays Community Centre, Cathays Terrace
ChesterfieldRosa Luxemburg
With Colin Barker
Wed 13 Jun, 7.30pmMarket Halls, Market Sq
CoventryThe bloody history of the British Empire
With John Newsinger
Thu 7 Jun, 7.30pmKoco Community Centre, The Arches, Spon End
EdinburghAnother school is possible
With Terry Wrigley
Thu 21 Jun, 7.30pmFriends Meeting House, Victoria Terrace
(off George IV Bridge)
GlasgowAfter the French elections – is Europe moving to the right?
With Gareth Jenkins
Thu 14 Jun, 7.30pmJury’s Inn, Jamaica St
HuddersfieldBritain after Blair
With Nick Ruff
Wed 13 Jun, 6pmCoffee Evolution, Church St
IpswichBritain after Blair
With Martin Smith
Tue 26 Jun, 7.30pm19 Tower St
LeedsRevolution in the 21st century
With Chris Harman
Wed 20 Jun, 7pmCongreave Room,
West Yorkshire Playhouse, Quarry Hill
LeicesterFrank Sinatra – when ol’ blue eyes was a red
Music and talk with Martin Smith. Plus food and wine
£6/£3. Phone 07852 898 779
Wed 6 Jun, 6.30pmCafe Mozart,
London Rd
LiverpoolWho really ended slavery?
With Weyman Bennett
Thu 7 Jun, 7.15pmPrincess Park Methodist Church, Beaconsfield Rd
London: CamdenHow can Palestine be free?Wed 6 Jun, 6.30pmCafe Euromed,
225 Kentish Town Rd
London: CentralWhy the West hates Hamas
With Beccy Reese
Wed 13 Jun, 6.30pmCamera Cafe, Museum St, WC1
London: Hackney SouthClimate change – how do we save the planet?
With Kelly Hilditch
Wed 20 Jun, 7.30pmHCD centre, 62 Beechwood Rd (off Dalston Lane)
London: LewishamIs China the next superpower?
With Anindya Bhattacharyya
Thu 7 Jun, 7.30pmLife Cafe, Ladywell Rd
London: NewhamGay liberation – how do we make freedom real?
With Colin Wilson
Thu 14 Jun, 7pmBryant St Methodist Centre
(off West Ham Lane)
London: north west200 years since the abolition of the slave trade – who really ended slavery?
With Weyman Bennett, Donna Guthrie
Wed 13 Jun, 7.30pmInn on the Green, 3-5 Thorpe Close, Portobello Green (Ladbroke Grove tube), W10
London: Tower HamletsGay liberation – how do we make freedom real?
With Colin Wilson
Wed 13 Jun, 7pmOxford House, Derbyshire St
(off Bethnal Green Rd)
Islam and the Enlightenment
With Neil Davidson
Wed 27 Jun, 7pm
London: Waltham ForestThe environment – Marxism versus the market
With Kelly Hilditch
Thu 7 Jun, 7.30pmHornbeam Centre, 458 Hoe St
LutonWar, capitalism and imperialism in 21st century
With Suzanne Jeffrey
Mon 18 Jun, 7pmPostals Club, Dunstable Rd (nr post office)
Manchester: South WestBritain after BlairThu 7 Jun, 7.30pmChorlton Library,
Manchester Rd
NewcastleA rebel’s guide to women’s liberation
With Judith Orr
Wed 6 Jun, 7.30pmSalsa Club, Westgate Rd
SheffieldWho really ended slavery?
With Weyman Bennett
Thu 14 Jun 7pmSadacca,
48 The Wicker
The working class today
With Martin Smith
Thu 28 Jun, 7pmMain Hall, St Matthews Rooms, Carver St
SouthamptonIs China the new global superpower?
With Anindya Bhattacharyya
Wed 6 Jun, 7.30pmHigh Street Cafe
SwanseaImmigration – dispelling the mythsWed 13 Jun, 7pmBrynmill Community Centre, St Albans Rd
YorkA rebel’s guide to women’s liberation
With Judith Orr
Wed 13 Jun, 7.30pmPriory St Centre

Bookmarks events
Events held at bookshop, except where indicated. Bookmarks bookshop, 1 Bloomsbury St, WC1. To reserve places phone 020 7637 1848 or email
events@bookmarks.uk.com
areatitle/speakertimevenue
LondonDemocracy – the long revolution
With Tony Benn, one of the contributors to this new collection of essays
Fri 8 Jun, 6pm to 9pm<Bookmarks bookshop,
1 Bloomsbury St, WC1
Movement events
areatitle/speakertimevenue
NationalMarxism and children’s literature 2
Conference with China Miéville, Jonathan Neale, Alan Gibbons, Jeannie Robinson, Victoria de Rijke, Michael Rosen
£30/£20. 020 7862 8675,www.sas.ac.uk/events/view/1880
Sat 9 JunInstitute of English Studies, Senate House, Malet St, London, WC1E
Marxism 2007
A festival of resistance hosted by the Socialist Workers Party
With Tony Benn, Gary Younge, Billy Bragg, Susan George, Lindsey German, George Galloway, Nick Broomfield, Michael Albert and more
www.marxismfestival.org.uk
Thu 5 Jul to Mon 9 JulCentral London
Shop stewards network
Founding conference
www.shopstewards.net
Sat 7 Jul, 11am to 5pmSouth Camden Community School, Charrington St
Defend Council Housing conference
With Prof Peter Ambrose, Weyman Bennett, Gail Cartmail, Lesley Carty, Frank Dobson MP, Jack Dromey, John Grayson, Paul Holmes MP, Jenni Marrow, Cllr Abjol Miah, Austin Mitchell MP, Paul O’Brien, Heather Wakefield, Eileen Short, Alan Walter
£20/£5 (tenants). 020 7987 9989,info@defendcouncilhousing.org.uk
Thu 12 Jul, 10.45am to 4.30pmTUC Congress House, Great Russell St,
central London
LondonFight the government’s pay freeze
Public sector pay rally with Steve Sinnott (NUT general secretary), Mark Sewotka (PCS general secretary), plus Unison and CWU speakers
Thu 14 Jun, 6.30pmFriends House, Euston Rd (opp Euston station)
Education for liberation
A conference on what education should be for. With Tony Benn, Michael Rosen, Baljeet Ghale (president NUT pc), Sami Ramadani, Terry Wrigley, Roger King (NUT exec pc), Kevin Courtney (NUT exec pc), Alex Kenny (NUT exec pc), Kerri Parke (Tell It Like It Is)
£10/£5. Organised by the Socialist Teachers Alliance. Emailalex@elta.demon.co.uk
Sat 16 Jun, 10am to 4pmSOAS (School of Oriental and African Studies), Russell Square
London: HammersmithWilliam Morris’s radical Hammersmith
Walk and talk with Chris Nineham
£5/£3. SWP fundraiser. 07879 424 631
Sun 17 Jun, 1pmassemble Lyric Sq
Demonstrations & lobbies
areatitle/speakertimevenue
NationalEnough!
Protest at Israeli occupation of Palestinian territories
www.enoughoccupation.org
Sat 9 Jun, 1.30pmassemble Lincoln’s Inn Fields, march to Trafalgar Square
InternationalG8 summit
Protest as leaders of the eight most powerful nations gather at the G8 in Rostock, Germany
Tue 5 June: Day of action against war, militarism and torture; Alternative summit; Culture in the camps
Wed 6: Blockade and protest at Laage Airport; Blockades at fence entrance points; Alternative summit continues;
Thu 7: Mass blockades at fence; Star march to fence; Alternative summit; Herbert Grönemeyer concert
Plus unannounced actions, self organised meetings and rallies, and plenty of partying and networking
For info and updates go to the Globalise Resistance website www.resist.org.uk
to Fri 8 JunHeiligendamm (nr Rostock), Germany
Film showings
areatitle/speakertimevenue
BirminghamKes (1969)
Screening of Ken Loach's classic
SWP fundraiser
Mon 25 Jun, 7pmCustard Factory, Gibb St
LondonThe Wind That Shakes The Barley (2006)
Plus Q&A with director Ken Loach and introduction by actor Sinead Cusack
£10/£7. Organised by Respect. To book phone 0870 850 1978 or go to Bookmarks, 1 Bloomsbury St, WC1
Wed 6 Jun, 6.30pmLogan Hall, Institute of Education, 20 Bedford Way
Concerts and benefits
areatitle/artiststimevenue
LondonCultures of Resistance
With Jerry Dammers DJ set, Soweto Kinch, Gilad Atzmon and Nizar Al Issa, Jean Binta Breeze
£15 advance/£20 on door/£5 for Marxism ticket holders
Mon 9 Jul, 7pmMean Fiddler, Charing Cross Rd
(next to Astoria)
MargateLove music hate racism
With open mic, food, poetry
07947 424 505
Sat 9 Jun, 1pm to11pmOld Pharmacy Gallery,
Market Square


If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Article information

Meetings And Events
Tue 5 Jun 2007, 19:11 BST
Issue No. 2054
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.