Socialist Worker

Meetings, events and demonstrations

Issue No. 2056


Respect| Stop the War| SWP meetings| Bookmarks events| movement events| demonstrations & lobbies| film showings| concerts and benefits

Respect
Contact Respect with any queries. Phone 0870 850 1978, go to www.respectcoalition.org, or email office@respectcoalition.org
areatitle/speakertimevenue
Brighton & HoveWhat’s next for Britain under Brown?
With John Rees
Thu 21 Jun, 7pmFriends Meeting House,
Ship St, Brighton
CardiffBritain after Blair – what next for the left?
With John Rees
Thu 28 Jun, 7pmRiverside Community Centre,
Brunel St, Riverside
London: IslingtonBritain after Blair – what next for the left?
With Lindsey German
Thu 28 Jun, 7pmOld Fire Station,
Mayton St, N7
London: TottenhamGun and knife crime – what’s the solution?Thu 28 Jun, 7.30pmBroadwater Farm Community Centre, 1 Adams Rd
London: Tower Hamlets‘Our flag stays red’ – the East End against fascism
With Martin Smith and slide show
£10/£7 (includes buffet)
Wed 4 Jul, 7pmDhaka Biryani, Mile End Rd
(opp Genesis cinema)
SwanseaBritain after Blair – what next for the left?
With John Rees
Wed 27 Jun, 7pmUnitarian Church, High St (next to Argos)
Stop the War
Contact StWC with any queries. Phone 020 7278 6694, go to www.stopwar.org.uk, or email office@stopwar.org.uk
areatitle/speakerstimevenue
London: HackneyHands off Iran
Meeting and film showing
£4/£2
Fri 22 Jun, 7.30pmRound Chapel, Powerscroft Rd (corner Lower Clapton Rd)
London: LambethForeign policy after Blair
With Clare Short MP, Mark Steel, Lindsey German.
Mon 25 Jun, 7.30pmThe Brix at St Matthews Church, Brixton Hill
SheffieldAfter Blair – breaking with Bush’s endless war
With Craig Murray, Rose Gentle, Andrew Murray
Wed 20 Jun, 7pmQuaker Meeting House, James St
SWP public meetings
areatitle/speakertimevenue
BarnsleyWho are the working class today?
With Colin Wilson
Wed 20 Jun, 7.30pmBarnsley Library,
Shambles St
Birmingham: StirchleySexism and the system
With Judith Orr
Thu 28 Jun, 7.30pmStirchley Community Centre
CardiffMarxism and trade union struggle – the General Strike of 1926Thu 21 Jun, 7.30pmCathays Community Centre, Cathays Terrace
EdinburghAnother school is possible
With Terry Wrigley
Thu 21 Jun, 7.30pmFriends Meeting House, Victoria Terrace
(off George IV Bridge)
IpswichBritain after Blair
With Martin Smith
Tue 26 Jun, 7.30pm19 Tower St
LeedsRevolution in the 21st century
With Chris Harman
Wed 20 Jun, 7pmCongreave Room,
West Yorkshire Playhouse, Quarry Hill
London: Brent and HarrowVenezuelan factory occupation
Eyewitness account and film introduced by Sheila Robin
Wed 20 Jun, 7.30pmBrent Trades Hall,
375 High Rd, Willesden
London: CamdenThe shape of the working class today
With Martin Smith
Thu 21 Jun, 7pmEuromed Cafe,
Kentish Town Rd
London: EalingVenezuela – where is the revolution going?
With Joseph Choonara
Tue 26 Jun, 7.30pmTelfor Room, Ealing Town Hall, Uxbridge Rd (Ealing Broadway tube)
London: Hackney EastVenezuela – where is the revolution going?
With Joseph Choonara
Thu 28 Jun, 7.45pmRound Chapel,

Powerscroft Rd

(corner Lower Clapton Rd)

London: Hackney SouthClimate change – how do we save the planet?
With Andrew Stone
Wed 20 Jun, 7.30pmHCD centre, 62 Beechwood Rd (off Dalston Lane)
London: Hammersmith & FulhamBritain after Blair
With Chris Bambery
Wed 27 Jun, 7pmPalinswick House,
241 Kings St
London: HaringeyHow can Palestine be free?Thu 21 Jun, 7pmKitap Evi Bookhouse,
410 High Rd, Tottenham
London: NewhamState and revolution
With Sasha Simic
Wed 20 Jun, 7pmBryant St Methodist Centre
(off West Ham Lane)
Islam and the Enlightenment
With Neil Davidson
Wed 27 June, 7pmHopkins Room,
Stratford Library,
The Grove
London: TootingA rebel’s guide to Trotsky
With Esme Choonara
Thu 21 Jun, 7.30pmDerinton Rd Community Centre, 101 Derinton Rd
London: Tower HamletsState and revolution
With Sasha Simic
Thu 21 Jun, 7pmBoth at Oxford House, Derbyshire St (off Bethnal Green Rd, opp Tesco)
Islam and the Enlightenment
With Neil Davidson
Thu 28 Jun, 7pm
London: Waltham ForestIn China the next superpower?Wed 27 Jun, 7.30pmHornbeam Centre,
458 Hoe St
(nr Bakers Arms)
LutonWhy do Western governments hate Hamas?
07905 487 903
Mon 16 Jul, 7pmPostals Club,
Dunstable Rd
(nr post office)
ManchesterVenezuela – where is the revolution going?
With Chris Harman
Thu 28 Jun, 7pmMechanics Institute,
Princess St (corner Major St)
PrestonThe new scramble for AfricaThu 28 Jun, 7pmLivesey House, University of Central Lancashire
SheffieldThe working class today
With Martin Smith
Thu 28 Jun, 7pmMain Hall, St Matthews Rooms, Carver St
SwanseaMarxism and trade union struggle – the General Strike of 1926Wed 20 Jun, 7.30pmBrynmill Community Centre, St Albans Rd
Movement events
areatitle/speakertimevenue
NationalMarxism 2007
A festival of resistance hosted by the Socialist Workers Party
With Tony Benn, Gary Younge, Billy Bragg, Susan George, Lindsey German, George Galloway, Nick Broomfield, Michael Albert and more
www.marxismfestival.org.uk
Thu 5 Jul to Mon 9 JulCentral London
Shop stewards network
Founding conference
www.shopstewards.net
Sat 7 Jul, 11am to 5pmSouth Camden Community School, Charrington St
Defend Council Housing conference
With Prof Peter Ambrose, Weyman Bennett, Gail Cartmail, Lesley Carty, Frank Dobson MP, Jack Dromey, John Grayson, Paul Holmes MP, Jenni Marrow, Cllr Abjol Miah, Austin Mitchell MP, Paul O’Brien, Heather Wakefield, Eileen Short, Alan Walter
£20/£5 (tenants). 020 7987 9989, info@defendcouncilhousing.org.uk
Thu 12 Jul, 10.45am to 4.30pmTUC Congress House, Great Russell St,
central London
London: Newham‘Nationality: Wog’
Kester Aspden, author of the new book on the death of David Oluwale, in conversation with Brenda Weinberg of United Families and Friends Campaign
£5. Tickets from Newham Bookshop, 020 8552 9993
Thu 21 Jun, 7pmHopkins Room, Stratford Library, The Grove, Stratford
ManchesterCarnival against climate change
With Derek Wall (Green), Cllr Neil Swannick, Elaine Graham-Leigh (Respect), Persia, Liza Dysch. Plus samba band, African drum band, circus act, stalls
www.gmcacc.org.uk
Sat 30 Jun,1pmPeace Gardens (nr St Peter’s Sq)
PrestonAnti Academies rallyWed 4 Jul, 7.30pmCentral Methodist Church, Lune St
TolpuddleTolpuddle Martyrs Festival
With Tony Benn, Mark Thomas, Chumbawamba, The Bagdaddies, The Men They Couldn’t Hang, Billy Bragg and many more
www.tuc.org.uk/tolpuddle
Fri 13 Jul to Sun 15 JulTolpuddle, Dorset
Demonstrations & lobbies
areatitle/speakertimevenue
LondonDemand a climate bill that really works
www.campaigncc.org
Sat 30 Jun, 2pmParliament Square
ManchesterStop the War
Demonstration outside the ‘coronation’ of Gordon Brown as Tony Blair’s successor
Organised by Stop the War www.stopwar.org.uk
Sun 24 Jun, 12 noonAlbert Sq
Film showings
areatitle/speakertimevenue
BirminghamKes (1969)
Screening of Ken Loach's classic
SWP fundraiser
Mon 25 Jun, 7pmCustard Factory, Gibb St
Concerts and benefits
areatitle/artiststimevenue
LondonLove Music Hate Racism
With AMN (Any Means Necessary), 3 Face, Monocle Rose, the Guardians (of Ancient Wisdom) and others
Free (£5/£4 contribution recommended)
Thu 28 Jun, 8pmGeorge Tavern,
373 Commercial Rd, E10 (Shadwell or Aldgate East tube)
Cultures of Resistance
With Jerry Dammers DJ set, Soweto Kinch, Gilad Atzmon and Nizar Al Issa, Jean Binta Breeze
£15 advance/£20 on door/£5 for Marxism ticket holders
Mon 9 Jul, 7pmMean Fiddler, Charing Cross Rd
(next to Astoria)


Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Article information

Meetings And Events
Wed 20 Jun 2007, 10:53 BST
Issue No. 2056
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.