Socialist Worker

London Mayoral results 2008

Issue No. 2099

candidate namepartyvote 1st% 1stvote 2nd
Boris JohnsonConservative1,043,76142.48124,977
Ken LivingstoneLabour893,87736.38135,089
Brian PaddickLiberal Democrats236,6859.63
Sian BerryGreen77,3743.15
Richard BarnbrookBritish National Party69,7102.84
Alan CraigChristian Peoples Alliance39,2491.60
Gerard BattenUK Independence22,4220.91
Lindsey GermanLeft List16,7960.68
Matt O'ConnorEnglish Democrats10,6950.44
Winston McKenzieIndependent5,3890.22


If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.