Socialist Worker

London Assembly results 2008

Results for constituency elections to the London Assembly from the Thursday 1 May 2008 election

Issue No. 2099

Barnet & Camden

candidate namepartyvote%
Brian ColemanConservative72,65940.36
Nicky GavronLabour52,96629.42
Nick RussellLiberal Democrats22,21312.34
Miranda DunnGreen16,7829.32
Magnus NielsenUK Independence3,6782.04
Clement AdebayoChristian Peoples Alliance3,5361.96
David StevensEnglish Democrats2,146 1.19
Dave HoeflingLeft List2,0741.15
Graham DareVeritas5100.28


Bexley and Bromley

candidate namepartyvote%
James CleverlyConservative105,16251.83
Alex HeslopLabour29,92514.75
Tom PapworthLiberal Democrats21,24410.47
Paul WinnettNational Front11,2885.56
Ann GarrettGreen9,2614.56
Mick GreenhoughUK Independence8,0213.95
John Hemming-ClarkIndependents to Save Queen Mary's Hospital6,6843.29
Miranda SuitChristian Peoples Alliance4,4082.17
Steven UnclesEnglish Democrats2,9071.43
David DavisLeft List1,0500.52


Brent & Harrow

candidate namepartyvote%
Navin ShahLabour57,71636.45
Bob BlackmanConservative56,06735.41
James AllieLiberal Democrats19,29912.19
Shahrar AliGreen10,1296.40
Zena ShermanChristian Peoples Alliance4,1802.64
Sunita WebbUK Independence 3,0211.91
Pat McManusLeft List2,2871.44
Arvind TailorEnglish Democrats2,1501.36


City & East

candidate namepartyvote%
John BiggsLabour63,63533.97
Philip BriscoeConservative32,08217.12
Hanif AbdulmuhitRespect Renewal26,76014.28
Robert BaileyBritish National Party18,0209.62
Rajonuddin JalalLiberal Democrats13,7247.33
Heather FinlayGreen11,4786.13
Thomas ConquestChristian Peoples Alliance7,3063.90
Michael McGoughUK Independence3,0781.64
Graham KempNational Front2,3501.25
Michael GavanLeft List2,2741.21
John GriffithsEnglish Democrats2,0481.09
Julie CrawfordIndependent7010.37


Croydon & Sutton

candidate namepartyvote%
Stephen O'ConnellConservative76,47743.34
Shafi KhanLabour33,81219.16
Abigail LockLiberal Democrats32,33518.32
David PicklesUK Independence9,4405.35
Shasha KhanGreen8,9695.08
David CampanaleChristian Peoples Alliance6,9103.92
Richard CastleEnglish Democrats4,1862.37
Zana HussainLeft List1,3610.77


Ealing & Hillingdon

candidate namepartyvote%
Richard BarnesConservative74,71042.23
Ranjit DheerLabour46,07226.04
Nigel BakhaiLiberal Democrats18,00410.18
Sarah EdwardsGreen12,6067.13
Ian EdwardNational Front7,9394.49
Mary BoyleChristian Peoples Alliance5,1002.88
Lynnda RobsonUK Independence4,4652.52
Salvinder DhillonLeft List2,3901.35
Sati ChaggarEnglish Democrats1,8531.05


Enfield & Haringey

candidate namepartyvote%
Joanne McCartneyLabour52,66532.54
Matthew LabanConservative51,26331.68
Monica WhyteLiberal Democrats23,55014.55
Pete McAskieGreen12,4737.71
Segun JohnsonChristian Peoples Alliance5,7793.57
Sait AkgulLeft List5,6393.48
Brian HallUK Independence4,6822.89
Teresa CannonEnglish Democrats2,2821.41


Greenwich & Lewisham

candidate namepartyvote%
Len DuvallLabour53,17435.63
Andy JenningsConservative37,04024.82
Brian RobsonLiberal Democrats18,17412.18
Susan LuxtonGreen15,60710.46
Tess CulnaneNational Front8,5095.70
Stephen HammondChristian Peoples Alliance5,0793.40
Arnold TarlingUK Independence3,9102.62
Jennifer JonesLeft List2,0451.37
Johanna MunillaEnglish Democrats1,7161.15
Chris FloodSocialist Alternative1,5871.06


Havering and Redbridge

candidate namepartyvote%
Roger EvansConservative78,49346.74
Balvinder SaundLabour35,468 21.12
Farrukh IslamLiberal Democrats12,4437.41
Lawrence WebbUK Independence12,2037.27
Ashley GunstockGreen9,1265.43
Leo BrookesEnglish Democrats6,4873.86
Paula WarrenChristian Peoples Alliance5,5333.29
Peter ThorogoodIndependent3,4502.05
Carole VincentLeft List1,4730.88


Lambeth & Southwark

candidate namepartyvote%
Valerie ShawcrossLabour60,60136.43
Caroline PidgeonLiberal Democrats36,95322.22
Shirley HoughtonConservative32,83519.74
Shane CollinsGreen18,01110.83
Geoffrey MachariaChristian Peoples Alliance4,4322.66
Jens WintonUK Independence3,0121.81
Katt YoungLeft List1,9561.18
Janus PolenceusEnglish Democrats1,8671.12
Jasmijn De BooAnimals Count1,8281.10
Daniel LambertSocialist Party1,5880.95


Merton & Wandsworth

candidate namepartyvote%
Richard TraceyConservative75,10343.93
Leonie CooperLabour48,81028.55
Shas SheehanLiberal Democrats17,18710.05
Roy VickeryGreen14,1248.26
Strachan McDonaldUK Independence4,2862.51
Ellen GrecoChristian Peoples Alliance4,0532.37
Steve ScottEnglish Democrats2,1601.26
Kris StewartLeft List1,7141.00


North East

candidate namepartyvote%
Jennette ArnoldLabour73,55137.17
Alexander EllisConservative45,11422.80
Meral EceLiberal Democrats28,97314.64
Aled FisherGreen25,84513.06
Unjum MirzaLeft List6,0193.04
Nicholas JonesUK Independence5,3492.70
Maxine HargreavesChristian Peoples Alliance5,3232.69
John DoddsEnglish Democrats3,6371.84


South West

candidate namepartyvote%
Tony ArbourConservative76,91340.15
Stephen KnightLiberal Democrats49,98526.09
Ansuya SodhaLabour30,19015.76
John HuntGreen12,7746.67
Andrew CrippsNational Front4,7542.48
Peter DulUK Independence3,7791.97
Sue MayGreen3,7181.94
Andrew ConstantineFree England2,9081.52
Roger CooperEnglish Democrats1,8740.98
Tansy HoskinsLeft List1,5260.80


West Central

candidate namepartyvote%
Kit MalthouseConservative86,65152.08
Murad QureshiLabour35,27021.20
Julia StephensonGreen16,87410.14
Merlene EmersonLiberal Democrats15,9349.58
Paul WiffenUK Independence3,0601.84
Alex VaughanEnglish Democrats1,8581.12
Explo Nani-KofiLeft List1,6300.98
Abby DharamseyIndependent9620.58


Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.