Socialist Worker

List events and rallies on 30 November

Issue No. 2279

  • Aberdeen – 11am, assemble at the St. Nicholas Graveyard, Union Street, AB11 6BH. 12 12 noon, rally at Castlegate, Castle Street, AB11 5BB. 1.30pm, social gathering at the ATUC-Social Club, 13 Adelphi, AB11 5BL.
  • Aberystwyth – 11.30am, assemble at the top of Penglais Hill, by the entrance to the Cwrt Mawr student village, SY23 3AN, for march to 12.30pm rally at Morlan Centre, Queen’s Road, SY23 2HH.
  • Aylesbury – 10.30am, march from Kingsbury Square, HP20 2HT, to Railway Club, Penn Road, HP21 8HN.
  • Banbury – 11am, march from Banbury Town Hall, Bridge Street, RG1 8AG, to join Oxford Rally.
  • Barnsley – 10am, demonstration in Churchfield road, S70 2JT. 10.30am, rally at YMCA, Blucher Street, S70 1AP.
  • Basingstoke – 2pm, assemble at Basingstoke County Offices, London Road, RG21 4AH, for march through the town followed by a rally.
  • Bath – 1pm, assemble in Royal Victoria Park, Marlborough Lane, BA1 2NQ, for 2pm march and 3pm rally.
  • Bathgate – 10am-2pm rally at Fairway Hotel, EH48 1BA.
  • Bedford – 10am, rally at Bedford Congress Hall, Commercial Road, MK40 1QS.
  • Belfast – 11.45am, four feeder marches assemble at: Central Railway Station, East Bridge Street, BT1 3PB; Mater Hospital, Crumlin Road, BT14 7AB; Royal Victoria Hospital, Grosvenor Road, BT12 6BA; City Hospital, Lisburn Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT9 7ER; University of Ulster Art College, Donegall Street, BT15 1ED. They will march to a rally at 1pm at Belfast City Hall, Donegall Square, BT1 5GS.
  • Birkenhead – 10.30am, assemble Birkenhead Park Gales, CH41 3JU for march and rally.
  • Birmingham – 11.30am, assemble for march in Lionel Street, B3 1AP. Followed by rally at the National Indoor Arena, King Edwards Road, B1 2AA, with doors opening at 12.30pm.
  • Birmingham, Bordesley Green – 10am, rally at Heartlands Hospital, Bordesley Green East, B9 5SS.
  • Birmingham, Cotteridge – 9am, rally at Cotteridge Church Centre, Cotteridge Island, B30 3EJ, before proceeding to Selly Oak Rally for 10am.
  • Birmingham, Handsworth – 10am, rally by the Library, Soho Road, B21 9DP.
  • Birmingham, Selly Oak – 10am, rally by the University Main Gate, near Fire Station, Bristol Road, B5 7SW.
  • Blackburn – 11.30am, assemble outside old Town Hall, King William Street, BB1 7DY, for 11.45 march around town centre. 12.30pm, rally back at old Town Hall.
  • Blackpool – 12 noon, assemble opposite St John’s Church, Cedar Square, Blackpool FY1 1BP, for 12.15pm march. 1.15pm, rally in the Ruskin Hotel, Albert Road, FY1 4PW.
  • Bolton – 11am, rally at Victoria Square, BL1 1RU. 12.30pm march to Derby Ward Labour Club, Deane Road, BL3 5AH, for post strike rally at 1pm.
  • Bournemouth – 12 noon, assemble at Central Library, the Triangle, BH2 5RQ, for 12.30pm march through the town centre. 1.30pm, rally at Royal Bath Hotel, Bath Road, BH1 2EW.
  • Bradford – 11am, rally at Centenary Square, BD1 1HY.
  • Brighton – 11.30am, assemble at Victoria Gardens, BN2 1UG. March to The Level, BN1 4SB, for rally at 1pm.
  • Bristol – 11am, assemble at College Green, BS1 5TA. March to Castle Park, Castle Street, BS1 3XD.
  • Bromsgrove – 12 noon, assemble outside the Post Office, High Street, Bromsgrove B61 8AA, for rally.
  • Cambridge – 10am, feeder marches start from Addenbrookes Hospital, CB2 0SZ, and The Government Office for East of England, CB2 8DR. 11am, feeder march from the Shire Hall, CB3 0RH. 12 noon, march from Parker’s Piece, CB2 1AA, around the city centre followed by rally at Parker’s Piece after the march. 7.30pm, social event at the Portland Arms, Mitchams Corner, CB4 3BA, with bands and free entry for strikers.
  • Canterbury – 10am-3pm, rally at Abbots Barton Hotel, 36 New Dover Road, CT1 3DU.
  • Cardiff – 12 noon, assemble outside Cardiff City Hall, Gorsedd Gardens Road, CF10 3ND, for march to a rally at 1pm at the SWALEC stadium, Sophia Gardens, CF11 9XR.
  • Carlisle – 12 noon, assemble at Carlisle Cross in front of the Old Town Hall, CA3 8JE, for march and rally.
  • Chatham – 12.30pm, rally at Command House, Gun Wharf, Dock Road, ME4 4TX.
  • Chester – 12 noon, assemble outside the University, Riverside Campus, on Castle Drive, CH1 1SL for march to Guildhall, Watergate Street, CH1 2LA, stopping at the Chester Cross junction, CH1 1PD, at 1pm for a protest. 1.30pm, rally at Guildhall, CH1 2LA.
  • Chesterfield – 11am, assemble at Rykneld Square, by Crooked Spire, S40 1SB. March to Club Chesterfield (formerly Chesterfield Miners Welfare), Chester Street, S40 1DL, for rally at 12.30pm.
  • Chippenham – 11am, rally at Chippenham Sports Club (Chippenham Town FC), Bristol Road, SN15 1NH.
  • Crewe – 12.30pm, rally at Municipal Square, Earle Street, CW1 9TL.
  • Derby – 11.15am, march from Silk Mill, Silk Mill Lane, DE1 3AF, to Market Place, DE1 3AE, for rally in the Marquee at 12 noon.
  • Derry – 1pm, rally at the Peace Bridge over the River Foyle.
  • Dorchester – 10am, assemble at Dorset County Council, County Hall, Colliton Park, DT1 1JF, for march at 10.30am through the town. 11am, rally at War Memorial and South Street, DT1 1DE.
  • Dover – 12 noon, rally at St Marys Parish Centre, Church Street, CT16 1.
  • Dudley – 10.30am, assemble outside Council House in Coronation Gardens, Priory Road, DY1 1HF, for march to rally at Station Hotel, Castle Hill, DY1 4RA.
  • Dumfries – 10am, rally outside the Council Offices, English street, DG1 2DD. 10.45am, indoor rally at the Cairndale Hotel, English St, DG1 2DF.
  • Dundee – 12 noon, assemble at the west gate of Dudhope Park, DD1 5RE. March to rally in City Square, DD1 3BA for 12.30pm.
  • Eastbourne – 10.30am, assemble at Bandstand, Grand Parade, BN21 3AD, for photo and media presence. 11am, rally in the Unite Eastbourne Centre, Grand Parade, BN21 4DN.
  • Edinburgh – 11.30am, assemble outside Usher Hall, Lothian Road, EH1 2EA.
  • Exeter – 11am, assemble for march at Cathedral Green, EX1 1HS. 12.30pm, rally at Flybe Stand, St James Park, EX4 6PX.
  • Falkirk – 12 noon, St Martha's Hall, Hope Street, FK1 5AT.
  • Gateshead – 10.30am, assemble at Gateshead Civic Centre, NE8 1HH. 12 noon, rally at Spillers Wharf, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, NE1 3UF.
  • Glasgow – 12.30pm, march assembles Shuttle Street, G1 1QA. 1.15pm, rally at Barrowlands Ballroom, 244 Gallowgate, G4 0TT.
  • Glenrothes – 10.30am, rally outside Fife House, North Street, KY7 9TB.
  • Gloucester – 12.30pm, march from Shire Hall, Westgate Street, GL1 2TJ. 2pm, rally at Gloucester Park, Park Road, GL1 1LH.
  • Halifax – 10am, assemble at Town Hall, Crossley Street, HX1 1UJ.
  • Hastings – 11.30am, assemble at Hastings Pier, 34 White Rock, TN34 1JY, before marching to the Town centre. Rally, to take place after the march, in Robertson Street, TN34 1H; between Debenhams and the Havelock public house.
  • Hertford – 11.30am, march from Hartham Common, Hartham Lane, SG14 1QR, to County Hall, SG13 8DZ, for a rally at 1.30pm.
  • High Wycombe – 12.30pm, march from The Hub, Easton Street, HP11 1NJ, past Bucks New University, the Police Station, Post Office and then back to The Hub.
  • Huddersfield – 10.30am, assemble at St George's Square, HD1 1JA, march around the town centre followed by a rally.
  • Hull – 11am, rally in Victoria Square, HU1 3DG.
  • Inverness – 12 12 noon, short march and rally at Mercure Hotel, Church Street, IV1 1QY.
  • Ipswich – 11.30am, assemble at Russell Road, IP1 2AG, for march to the Cornhill, IP1 1EJ, for a rally at 12.45pm.
  • Kings Lynn – 12 noon, march from outside the tax office, County Court Road, PE30 5EW, to the top of Purfleet, PE30 1ES.
  • Kingston – 9.30am, assemble outside Kingston University on Penrhyn Road, KT1 2EE, for march at 10am. 11am, rally at Richard Mayo Centre, United Reformed Church, Eden Street, KT1 1HZ.
  • Lancaster – 11am, assemble at Dalton Square, LA1 1PL, for a march departing at 11.30am. 12.30pm, rally in Market Square, LA1 1HT.
  • Leatherhead – 10am, assemble for march outside Red House Gardens, KT22 7AH. 11am, rally at Leatherhead Theatre, 7 Chuch Street, KT22 8DN.
  • Leeds – 10.30am, rally at Woodhouse Moor, then march to rally at Art Gallery. 12 noon, rally outside the Art Gallery, The Headrow, LS1 5RG.
  • Leicester – 11am, assemble for march at the top of High Street, LE1 4JB, starting at 11.30am. 12.30pm, rally at The Athena, Queen Street, LE1 1QD.
  • Lincoln – 11.30am, assemble at car park on Tentercroft Street, LN5 7DB, for march. 12.30pm, rally at Drill Hall, Free School Lane, LN2 1EY.
  • Liverpool – 11.30am, assemble at Derby Square, L2 9XW, and Pier Head, L3 1JR. 12.00, march to St Georges Plateau, L1 1JJ for rally at 1pm.
  • Llandrindod Wells – 11am, assemble a Theatr Powys, Tremont Road, LD1 5 EB, for march through the town. 12 noon, rally with soup and roll lunch at the Pavilion, Spa Road, LD1 5EY.
  • London, central – 12 noon, assemble at Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3PE. March to the Victoria Embankment, WC2N 6NU, for a rally at 2pm.
  • London, Croydon – 10.30am, assemble in Queen Elizabeth Gardens, Park Lane, Croydon, CR9 3JY, for rally and march.
  • London, Ealing – 10.30am, assemble at Ealing Town Hall, W5 2BY.
  • London, Euston – 12 noon to 2pm, protest outside UCLH, 235 Euston Road, NW1 2BU.
  • London, Greenwich – 12 noon to 2pm, protest outside Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Stadium Road, Greenwich, SE18 4QH.
  • London, Hackney – 12 noon, protest outside Hackney Town Hall, Mare Street, E8 1EA.
  • London, Haringey – 10am, rally at CONEL (College of Haringey, Enfield and North East London), High Road, Tottenham (Called by CONEL UCU)
    – 11am, rally at Haringey Civic Centre, High Road, Wood Green, N22 9SB (called by Haringey Local Government Unison).
  • London, Harrow – 12 noon to 2pm, protest outside Northwick Park Hospital, Watford Road, Harrow, HA1 3UJ.
  • London, Islington – 12 noon, protest at Islington Green, N1 8DU.
  • London, Lambeth – 12 noon, protest in Windrush Square, SW2 1JG.
  • London, Lewisham – 12 noon to 2pm, protest outside Lewisham Hospital, Lewisham High Street, SE13 6LH.
  • London, Paddington – 12 noon to 2pm, protest outside St Mary’s Hospital, Praed Street, W2 1NY.
  • London, Tooting – 12 noon to 2pm, protest outside St George's Hospital, Blackshaw Road, Tooting, SW17 0QT.
  • London, Tower Bridge – 12 noon, protest outside Greater London Authority, Westminster Bridge Road, SE1 2AA.
  • London, Tower Hamlets – 12 noon, protest outside Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 236 Cable Street, E1 0BL.
  • London, Westminster – 12 noon to 2pm, protest outside St Thomas’ Hospital, Westminster Bridge Road, SE1 7EH.
  • Luton – 10am, assemble at Manor Park, B5 7SW, for march to rally in St George’s Square, LU1 2NG.
  • Maidstone – 1pm, rally at County Hall, Sandling Road, ME14 1XD.
  • Manchester – 11am, assemble at Liverpool Road, off Deansgate, M3 4JR, and march to a rally at 12.30pm in Whitworth Park, Oxford Road, M15 6ER.
  • Merthyr Tydfil – 11am, rally at Civic Centre, Castle Street, CF47 8ZA.
  • Milton Keynes – 12 noon, rally outside the Civic Offices, Silbury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 3EJ.
  • Mold – 10.30am, march from Council Offices, CH7 6LG, to the former Kwik Save car park, Chester Road, CH7 1UF, for rally at 11.00am.
  • Motherwell – 12 noon, rally at North Lanarkshire council building, Windmillhill Street, ML1 1AB.
  • Newcastle – 12 noon, rally at Spillers Wharf, Tyne and Wear, NE1 3UF.
  • Newry – 1pm, rally at City Hall, Bank Parade, BT35 6HR.
  • Norwich – 11am, assemble at City College, Ipswich Road, NR2 2LJ. 11.30am, march to City Hall, St Peters Street, NR2 1NH, for rally at 12.30pm.
  • Nottingham – 10.30am, assemble at Forest Recreation Ground, outside the Pavilion, NG7 6ND, for march at 11.30am. 12.30pm, rally at Royal Albert Hall, North Circus Street, NG1 5AA. Rally is ticketed.
  • Oldbury – 10.30am, assemble outside Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street, B69 3DE.
  • Oldham – 12 noon, assemble on Albion Street, close to Iceland, OL1 3AB. 12.30pm, march around the town centre. 1pm, rally in Albion Street, M35 0FP.
  • Oxford – 1.30pm, three feeder marches depart from: the corner of Gypsy Lane and London Road, OX3 0BL; Manzil Way, OX4 1GE; Oxford Brookes School of Health, Marston Road, OX3 0EP. 2pm, rally Cowley Place, OX4 1DY.
  • Peterborough – 10.30am, march from Pleasure Fair Meadow Car Park, Oundle Road, PE2 8AT, to a rally in Laxton Square.
  • Plymouth – 11am, assemble outside Guildhall, PL1 2AA. 12 noon, march through the city centre to rally at Holiday Inn, Armada Way, PL1 2HJ.
  • Portsmouth – 12.30pm, march from Guildhall Square, PO1 2AB. 1.30pm, rally at Guildhall Square, PO1 2AB.
  • Preston – 11am, assemble at Avenham Park, PR1 3TD. 11.30am, march to Flag Market, PR1 3NU, for rally at 12 noon.
  • Reading – 11.30am, assemble at Irish Centre, Chatham Street, RG1 7HT, for march through the town to King’s Meadow, RG1 8AG.
  • Rotherham – 10am, assemble at Rotherham Town Hall, Moorgate Street, S60 2RB. 10.30am, march to rally in All Saints Square, S60 1QX.
  • Salford – 11.30am, assemble at Bexley Square to march to rally in Manchester. M3 6BZ.
  • Sandwell – 10.30am, Oldbury, outside Sandwell Council House, followed by transport to Birmingham to join the Regional TUC March and Rally at the NIA.
  • Sheffield – 12 noon, rally at Barker’s Pool, City Hall, S1HA. Followed by march through the city centre.
  • Southend – 11am, rally in the Plaza outside the Odeon Cinema, The Broadway, SS1 1TJ.
  • Southampton – 12.30pm, march from Hoglands Park, SO14 1HU, to Guildhall Square, SO14 7FP, for rally at 1pm.
  • Stoke-on-Trent – 12 noon, rally at Kingsway Car Park opposite the Town Hall, ST4 1JH.
  • Swansea – 12 noon, assemble at Guild hall, SA1 4PE, for march to rally at Castle Square, SA1 1DW. In case of bad weather rally will occur at the Unitarian Church, 238 High Street, SA1 1 NZ.
  • Swindon – 10am, assemble along Commercial Road, SN1 5NX, for a march to a rally at the MECA Theatre, Regent Circus, SN1 1PR, at 11am.
  • Telford – 12 noon, rally at Cordingley Hall, Wellington Road, TF2 8JS.
  • Torquay – 10am, assemble at Town Hall, TQ1 3DR. 11am, march to Princess Theatre, Torbay Road, TQ2 5EZ, for rally at 12.30pm.
  • Trowbridge – 11.30am, rally at Wiltshire County Hall, Bythesea Road, BA14 8LE.
  • Truro – 11am, rally in the Hall for Cornwall, Black Quay, TR1 2LL. 12 noon, march to Victoria Gardens, Hendra Park, TR1 1EA.
  • Uxbridge – 12 noon, assemble opposite Barclays bank, High Street, UB8 1EB for march through the town.
  • Warrington – 11.30am, assemble at GMB Office, Town Hill, WA1 2NG. 12 noon, march to Warrington Town Hall, Sankey Street Entrance. 12.30, rally at Town Hall, WA1 1UH.
  • Wakefield – 12 noon, Vine Tree Car Park Leeds Rd, WF1 2QF, Rally at Cathedral.
  • Waveney – 7.30pm, benefit gig – ‘Bands Against Bankers’ – at Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road, NR32 2PA.
  • Whitehaven – 12 noon, rally at Castle Park, FLatt Walks, CA28 7RW.
  • Winchester – 12 noon, assemble at Orams Abour, Clifton Road, SO22 5BU.
  • Wigan – 12 noon, march from Whelley Labour Club, Northumberland Street, Whelley, WN1 3PZ. 1pm, rally at Market Place, WN1 1NR.
  • Wirral – 10.30am, assemble Birkenhead Park Gales, CH41 3JU for march and rally.
  • Wolverhampton – 11am, assemble at Civic Centre, North Street, WV1 1RQ, for march.
  • Worcester – 12 noon, rally in St Andrews Methodist Hall, Pump Street, WR1 2QT.
  • Worthing – 10am, rally at St Pauls, Chapel Road, BN11 1EE, followed by a march at 12 noon.
  • Wrexham – 12 noon, assemble in Queens Square, LL13 8AZ, for march around town centre. Rally at Grove Park Little Theatre, Hill Street, LL11 1SN.
  • York – 12 noon, assemble at Tower Gardens, opposite Clifford’s Tower, YO1 9SA, for march to York Minster. 1pm, rally York Minster, YO1 7HH.

List compiled by PCS union www.pcs.org.uk/en/campaigns/30-november/n30events.cfm


If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.