Socialist Worker

Socialist Worker's Red guide to the European Social Forum

Issue No. 1922

Thursday 14 October

International Socialist Tendency a red guide to the ESF

University College London 6pm

Bread and Roses

introduced by Ken Loach

Prince Charles Cinema 6.30pm

Words of resistance

with Harold Pinter, Mike Rosen, Adrian Mitchell

Bookmarks at Bloomsbury

Baptist Church 8pm

Friday 15 October

9am-12pm

Seminars

Is Europe an alternative to the US empire?

with Samir Amin, Alex Callinicos, Panos Garganas and others

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

Women and globalisation

with Lindsey German, Meena Menon, Christine Delphy

Birkbeck, Room 35

Futures and perspectives for the ESF

with Raffaella Bolini, Jonathan Neale, Christine Bucholz and others

Alexandra Palace

ASBOs: the politics of youth exclusion

with Socialist Worker Student Society

Birkbeck, Room 36

1pm-3pm

Plenary

World Trade Organisation and trade justice

with Clare Joy, Yash Tandon, Guglielmo Epifani, Barbara Stocking and others

Alexandra Palace

Seminars

The future of the movement

with Chris Nineham, Pierre Kalfa, Alessandro Mecozzi

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

IRAQ: the faultLine in British politics

with Tony Benn, John Rees, Rose Gentle, Anas Altikriti, Caroline Lucas, Paul Mackney

Friends Meeting House, Great Hall

The left in the union movement across Europe

with Jane Loftus, Pierro Bernocchi and others

Alexandra Palace

4pm-6pm

Seminars

What future for Palestine?

with Azmi Bhisari, Mustapha Barghouti, Yonathon Shapira, and others

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

Movements and parliament

with Luciano Genro, Helge Meves, Christine Bucholz, John Rees

Congress House, Room 3

7pm-9pm

Plenary

End the occupation of Iraq

with Lindsey German, Tommy Sheridan, Sabah Jawad, Subhi Al Mashadani

Alexandra Palace

Cultural events

Films

4pm-8pm

Injustice, Black panther films and the revolution will not be Televised

Cinema, Alexandra Palace

6.30pm-10pm

The Battle of Algiers

introduced by Ahmed Ben Bella

Friends Meeting House

7pm-9pm

Guns, Rap and Racism

with Asher D, Corey Johnson and others, followed by gig

Alexandra Palace

9pm-6am

Europe against fascism Gig

featuring Babyshambles and others

Coronet, Elephant & Castle

Saturday 16 October

9am-11am

Plenary

The end of the myth of development

with Samir Amin, Ann Pettifor and others

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

Life after Capitalism: what world do we want?

with George Galloway, Susan George, Jonathan Neale, Aydin Cubukcu

Alexandra Palace

The bloody history of British imperialism

with Esme Choonara

University of London Union, Upper Hall

11.30am-1.30pm

Plenary

Challenging US Imperialism

with Ahmed Ben Bella,

Aleida Guevara, George Galloway, Sami Evren, Richard Boyd Barrett,

Maria Stylou

Alexandra Palace

Seminars

The Hijab: A woman’s right to choose

with Salma Yaqoob, Christine Delphy, Shami Chakrabarti, Raghad Altikriti and others

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

Che Guevara: rebel to icon

with Mike Gonzalez

University of London Union, Upper Hall

2pm-4pm

Plenary

War, Social Movements and Political Parties

with Andrew Murray, Beatriz Quiros, Diane Abbott,

Alex Callinicos

Alexandra Palace

Globalisation, imperialism and the Bush project

with Chris Harman, Kate Hudson, Tayfun Matez and others

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

Malcolm X and the fight against racism

with Gary MacFarlane

Birkbeck, Room 34

3pm-5pm

Music and the movement

with Peter Doherty, Billy Bragg, Martin Smith

Point 101, Centre Point

4.30pm-6.30pm

Plenary

Voices of Resistance and alternatives from the global south

with Alicia Castro, Tariq Ramadan and others

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

G8: Global Protest and Poverty

with Chris Nineham, Lucy Pearce, Mark Ballard, Mark Phillips

Alexandra Palace

Revolution in the 21st century

with Chris Bambery, Alain Krivine, Salvatore Cannovo

University of London Union,

Upper Hall

The struggle for democracy and against war in the Middle East

with Ahmed Ben Bella, Elahah Rostami Povey and others

Alexandra Palace

Iraq: Occupation and Resistance

with Jeremy Corbyn, George Galloway, Lindsey German,

Dr Tamini, Jaime Ballesteros

Alexandra Palace

7pm-9pm

Plenary

Stop fascism and the far right in Europe

with Unite against Fascism, SOS Racisme, Muslim Council of Britain and others

Alexandra Palace

Workshops

The US: the Elections and the anti-war Movement

with Jonathan Neale, Louise Christian, Luke Robinson

Birkbeck , Room 34

War, environmental destruction and debt: what causes refugee flight?

with Elane Heffernan, George Monbiot and others

Alexandra Palace

Respect rally: The new left in Europe

with John Rees, Gennaro Migliore, Victoria Brittain,

Olivier Besancenot and others

Friends Meeting House, Great Hall

Cultural events

Europe against fascism gig

featuring Jimmy Page, Mick Jones’ Carbon/Silicon, Billy Bragg

The Astoria, 6pm

Sunday 17 October

9am-12pm

Assembly of the Social Movements

Alexandra Palace

Seminars

A joint Struggle for justice: Muslims and the Left

with Lindsey German, Andrew Murray, Salma Yaqoob, Ismail Patel, Anas Altikriti

Alexandra Palace


March for a Living wage FRIDAY 15 October, 4pm

CANARY WHARF (MEET 3pm EUSTON STATION)


GET THE TROOPS OUT OF IRAQ

DEMONSTRATE SUNDAY 17 OCTOBER, 1PM

CENTRAL LONDON

ASSEMBLE RUSSELL SQUARE

MARCH TO TRAFALGAR SQUARE

Part of the European Social Forum

Supported by Stop the War Coalition, CND and MAB


If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Article information

Features
Sat 9 Oct 2004, 00:00 BST
Issue No. 1922
Share this article


Tags



Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.