Socialist Worker

Council election results

Results as they come in for Socialist Worker supporters standing in Thursday's council elections

Issue No. 2301

Socialist Worker candidates are highlighted in red.

Preston: Town Centre ward

Win for socialist candidate

candidate namepartyvote%
Salim DESAILabour Party Candidate87243.8
Michael LAVALETTEIndependent96748.5
David James TREASUREConservative1547.7


Cambridge: Romsey ward

candidate namepartyvote%
Rachel ECKERSLEYLabour81333
Philip SALWAYConservative1757.1
Catherine Helen Lindsay SMARTLiberal Democrat102041.4
Tom WOODCOCKCambridge Socialists45718.5


Barnsley: Central ward

candidate namepartyvote%
Douglas BIRKINSHAWLabour Party Candidate126262.4
Dave GIBSONIndependent34717.1
Anne HAYNESConservative Party Candidate1296.4
Colin PORTERThe English Democrats28614.1


Manchester: Moss Side ward

candidate namepartyvote%
Alistair COXLabour Party Candidate254584.3
Richard GADSDENLiberal Democrats792.6
Richard LANEGreen Party1535
Will STOBARTThe Conservative Party Candidate1204
Colette Claire WILLIAMSTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts1214


Manchester: Chorlton ward

candidate namepartyvote%
Jonathan BEARDMOREThe Conservative Party Candidate1804.2
Brian Arthur CANDELANDGreen Party Candidate50311.7
Matt GALLAGHERLiberal Democrat79718.6
Mark Bradley KRANTZTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts3688.6
Sheila NEWMANLabour Party Candidate243356.8


Portsmouth: Central Southsea ward

candidate namepartyvote%
Kevan CHIPPINDALL-HIGGINThe Conservative Party Candidate47917
Lucy Catherine MACLENNANGreen Party2709.6
Frances PILLINGTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts1515.4
Phil SMITHLiberal Democrat119242.4
Rob SMITHLabour Party Candidate72225.7


Sheffield: Burngreave ward

candidate namepartyvote%
Maxine BOWLERTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts70814.1
Russell CUTTSThe Conservative Party Candidate1813.6
Jackie DRAYTONLabour Party Candidate337367.2
Tasadique MOHAMMEDLiberal Democrat2414.8
Jean SIMPSONUK Independence Party (UKIP)2715.4
Christopher John SISSONSGreen Party2474.9


Glasgow: Anderston/City ward

candidate namepartyfirst preference votes%elected?
Nina BAKERScottish Green55810.5Yes
David BARNESConservative2494.7--
Philip BRAATLabour156129.4Yes
Graham CAMPBELLSolidarity891.7--
Martin DOHERTYSNP105719.9Yes
Rob HARRISPirate Party460.7--
Ewan HOYLELiberal Democrats891.7--
Craig MACKAYSNP5169.7--
Gordon MATHESONLabour111320.9Yes
Alexander MCDOWELLGlasgow First200.4--
James Moir ROBERTSONBritannica170.3--


Glasgow: Canal ward

candidate namepartyfirst preference votes%elected?
Jim BERRINGTONSocialist Labour2714.3--
Brian BROWNScottish Unionist2473.9--
Fay DORNANGlasgow First340.5--
Caroline JOHNSTONLiberal Democrats1161.8--
Chris KELLYLabour186929.6Yes
Billy MCALLISTER SNP144122.8Yes
Angela MCCORMICKTrade Unionist & Socialist1071.7--
Graham NICHOLLSScottish Unionist210.3--
Gavin ROBERTSSNP5338.4--
Helen STEPHENLabour94014.9Yes
Margaret WALKERConservative1482.3--
Kieran WILDScottish Green5859.3Yes


Edinburgh: Southside/Newington ward

candidate namepartyfirst preference votes%elected?
William BLACKTrade Unionist & Socialist870.9--
Steve BURGESSSocialist Green186920Yes
Margaret LEALiberal710.8--
Gordon MCKENZIELiberal Democrat130814--
Gordon MURDIEIndependent8929.5--
Jim ORRSNP171718.3Yes
Ian PERRY Labour185119.8Yes
Cameron ROSEConservative156516.7Yes

Results from Sheffield, Glasgow, Edinburgh and London will be announced throughout Friday. For full results of Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition candidates, visit www.tusc.org.uk


If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.