Socialist Worker

Your candidates

Issue No. 1751

Your candidates

Vote socialist this Thursday

WHY NOT help the final push for the socialist election campaign? Everyone can help boost the socialist vote on Thursday. To get involved phone the constituency number, or phone 020 7791 3138 in England, 07752 830 405 in Wales, and 0141 221 7714 or 0131 557 0426 in Scotland.

Aberavon Martin Chapman 

Aldridge-Brownhills John Rothery 

Ashfield George Watson - 01623 456 684 

Barnsley Central Henry Rajch - 01226 292 613 

Basildon Dick Duane - 01268 459 320 

Birmingham Erdington Steve Godward - 0121 449 0787 

Birmingham Northfield Clive Walder 

Birmingham Perry Barr Caroline Johnson - 0121 449 0787 

Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath Salman Mirza -  0121 449 0787 

Blackburn Jim Nichol - 07968 972 577 

Bolton West Dave Toomer - 07951 319 850 

Bootle Pete Glover 

Bradford South Ateeq Siddique - 07966 416 007 

Brentford & Isleworth Danny Faith - 07958 996 777 

Brent South Mick McDonnell - 07940 510 906 

Bristol East Andy Pryor 

Bristol South Brian Drummond - 0117 908 7049 

Camberwell & Peckham John Mulrenan - 07941 488 925 

Cambridge Howard Senter - 01223 709 629 

Cardiff Central Julian Goss 

Cardiff South & Penarth Dave Bartlett 

Carlisle Paul Wilcox - 07788 885 637 

Chesterfield Jeannie Robinson - 07778 480 484 

City of York Frank Ormston - 07950 931 617 

Coventry North East Dave Nellist 

Coventry South Rob Windsor 

Crawley Muriel Hirsch - 01293 548 150 

Croydon North Don Madgwick - 020 8658 6008 

Dagenham Berlyne Hamilton - 07890 912 036 

Darlington Alan Docherty - 07715 881 901 

Doncaster Central Janet Terry - 07713 764 860 

Dudley South Angela Thompson - 01384 294 335 

Dulwich & West Norwood Brian Kelly - 07752 200 594 

Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush Nick Grant - 07718 352 589 

Edmonton Howard Medwell - 07811 712 752 

Exeter Fran Choules - 07939 558 115 

Gillingham Wynford Thomas - 07947 361 935 

Gloucester Stewart Smyth - 07879 227 877 

Greenwich & Woolwich Kirstie Paton 

Hackney South & Shoreditch Cecilia Prosper - 020 8533 3676 Hampstead & Highgate Helen "Maddy" Cooper - 07811 144 890 

Harlow John Hobbs 

Holborn & St Pancras Candy Udwin - 07958 732 334 

Hornsey & Wood Green Louise Christian - 07751 354 557 

Hove Andy Richards - 07940 929 565 

Huddersfield Graham Hellawell - 01484 324 739 

Ipswich Peter Leech - 01473 405 167 

Islington South & Finsbury Janine Booth - 07930 454 271 

Kingston upon Hull North Roger Smith - 07831 396 895 

Leeds Central Steve Johnston - 07887 723 328 

Leicester West Steve Score 

Lewisham Deptford Ian Page - 07741 004 950 

Lewisham East Jean Kysow - 07951 737 003 

Leyton & Wanstead Sally Labern - 07010 707 351 

Liverpool Riverside Cathy Wilson - 0151 475 9913 

Liverpool Wavertree Mark O'Brien - 07947 645 289 

Luton South Joe Hearne - 07941 861 762 

Makerfield Malcolm Jones - 07931 240 109 

Manchester Blackley Karen Reissmann - 07961 320 076 

Manchester Withington John Clegg - 0161 226 5485 

Middlesbrough Geoff Kerr-Morgan - 01642 899 432 

Milton Keynes South West David Bradbury - 07909 942 859 

Neath Huw Pudner - 01792 415 459 

Newark Ian Thomson - 01636 613 360 

Northampton North Gordon White - 01604 792 707 

North Tyneside Peter Burnett - 0191 265 4833 

Norwich South Dave Manningham - 07808 988 320 

Nottingham East Pete Radcliff - 07866 184 230 

Oxford East John Lister - 07929 618 579 

Plymouth Devonport Tony Staunton - 01752 313 724 

Pontefract & Castleford John Gill - 07890 975 416 

Poplar & Canning Town Kambiz Boomla - 07960 349 290 

Portsmouth South John Molyneux - 07801 290 411 

Reading East Darren Williams - 07092 397 104 

Regent's Park & Kensington North China Mi�ville - 07946 349 002 Rotherham Freda Smith - 01709 516 551 

Salford Peter Grant - 07950 486 859 

Sheffield Brightside Brian Wilson - 07811 639 529 

Sheffield Central Nick Riley - 07946 063 154 

Southampton Itchen Gavin Marsh 

Southampton Test Mark Abel - 07811 210 036 

St Helens South Neil Thompson - 07932 358 221 

Stevenage Steve Glennon 

Stockton South Lawrie Coombes 

Streatham Greg Tucker - 07703 131 206 

Swansea West Alec Thraves 

Telford Mike Jeffries - 07866 220 305 

Torfaen Steve Bell 

Tottenham Weyman Bennett - 07808 612 454 

Tyne Bridge Sam Robson - 0191 273 6982 

Vauxhall Theresa Bennett - 07796 304 546 

Wakefield Mick Griffiths 

Walsall North Dave Church - 07941 834 125 

Walsall South Peter Smith 

Warwick & Leamington Alison Claire Kime - 07941 788 063 

Watford Jon Berry - 07802 890 331 

Waveney Rupert Mallin - 01502 508 766 

Wigan Dave Lowe - 07931 240 109


Scotland 

Aberdeen Central Andy Cumbers 

Aberdeen North Shona Forman 

Aberdeen South Dave Watt 

Airdrie & Shotts Kenny McGuigan 

Angus Bruce Wallace 

Argyll & Bute Des Divers 

Ayr James Stewart 

Banff & Buchan Alice Rowan 

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Karn Maybon 

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Amanda McFarlane 

Clydebank and Milngavie Dawn Brennan 

Clydesdale Paul Cockshott 

Coatbridge and Chryston Lynn Sheridan 

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Kenny McEwan 

Cunninghame North Sean Scott 

Cunninghame South Rosemary Byrne 

Dumbarton Les Robertson 

Dumfries John Dennis 

Dundee East Harvey Duke 

Dundee West Jim McFarlane 

Dunfermline East Andy Jackson 

Dunfermline West Kate Stewart 

East Kilbride David Stevenson 

East Lothian Derrick White 

Eastwood Peter Murray 

Edinburgh Central Kevin Williamson 

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Derek Durkin 

Edinburgh North and Leith Catriona Grant 

Edinburgh Pentlands Jimmy Mearns 

Edinburgh South Colin Fox 

Edinburgh West Bill Scott 

Falkirk East Tony Weir 

Falkirk West Mhairi McAlpine 

Fife Central Morag Balfour 

Fife North East Keith White 

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Andy Harvey 

Glasgow Anniesland Charlie McCarthy 

Glasgow Baillieston Jim McVicar 

Glasgow Cathcart Ronnie Stevenson 

Glasgow Govan Wullie McGartland 

Glasgow Kelvin Heather Ritchie 

Glasgow Maryhill Gordon Scott 

Glasgow Pollok Keith Baldessara 

Glasgow Rutherglen Bill Bonnar 

Glasgow Shettleston Rosie Kane 

Glasgow Springburn Carolyn Leckie 

Gordon John Sangster 

Greenock and Inverclyde Davey Landels 

Hamilton North and Bellshill Shareen Blackall 

Hamilton South Gena Mitchell 

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber Steve Arnott 

Kilmarnock and Loudon Jason Muir 

Kirkcaldy Dougie Kinnear 

Linlithgow Eddie Cornoch 

Livingston Wendy Milne 

Midlothian Bob Goupillot 

Moray Norma Anderson 

Motherwell and Wishaw Stephen Smellie 

Ochil Pauline Thomson 

Orkney and Shetland Peter Andrews 

Paisley North Jim Halfpenny 

Paisley South Frances Curran 

Perth Frank Byrne 

Renfrewshire West Arlene Nunnery 

Ross, Skye and Inverness West Stuart Topp 

Roxburgh and Berwickshire Amanda Millar 

Stirling Clarke Mullen 

Strathkelvin and Bearsden Willie Telfer 

Tayside North Rosie Adams 

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Norman Lockhart 

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Alan Manley 

Western Isles Joanne Telfer


Every socialist Alliance will be holding a constituency meeting to discuss what next after the election. For details of the meeting in your area phone the constituency number or the Socialist Alliance national office number above.


If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Article information

News
Sat 9 Jun 2001, 00:00 BST
Issue No. 1751
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.