Socialist Worker

Which current MPs voted for the Iraq War?

Issue No. 2511

Labours deputy leader Tom Watson, who voted for war as part of Tony Blairs cabinet

Labour's deputy leader Tom Watson, who voted for war as part of Tony Blair's cabinet (Pic: Flickr/Lucy Watts)


Some 414 MPs voted for the war in Iraq on 18 March 2003 including most of the Labour and Tory benches. Despite three general elections and several deaths and resignations, 139 of them are still serving in parliament—66 Labour and 69 Tory.

These include 58 members of the Labour cabinet and 62 of the Tory front bench that backed the war. Many of them now serve as ministers in David Cameron’s government or lead the attack against Jeremy Corbyn in the Parliamentary Labour Party.

They must be held to account. See below for the full list - and for the Labour MPs who defied Tony Blair to vote against the war.

Labour MPs who voted for the Iraq war

  • Adrian Bailey – West Bromwich West (minister)
  • Kevin Barron – Rother Valley (minister)
  • Margaret Beckett – Derby South (minister)
  • Hilary Benn – Leeds Central (minister)
  • Clive Betts – Sheffield, Attercliffe (minister)
  • Ben Bradshaw – Exeter (minister)
  • Nick Brown – Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend (minister)
  • Chris Bryant – Rhondda (minister)
  • Andy Burnham – Leigh (minister)
  • Alan Campbell – Tynemouth
  • Ann Clwyd – Cynon Valley (minister)
  • Vernon Coaker – Gedling
  • Ann Coffey – Stockport (minister)
  • Yvette Cooper – Pontefract and Castleford (minister)
  • Jon Cruddas – Dagenham
  • Jim Cunningham – Coventry South (minister)
  • Wayne David – Caerphilly (minister)
  • Geraint Davies – Croydon Central (minister)
  • Jim Dowd – Lewisham West (minister)
  • Angela Eagle – Wallasey (minister)
  • Maria Eagle – Liverpool, Garston (minister)
  • Louise Ellman – Liverpool, Riverside (minister)
  • Paul Farrelly – Newcastle-under-Lyme (minister)
  • Frank Field – Birkenhead (minister)
  • Jim Fitzpatrick – Poplar and Canning Town (minister)
  • Caroline Flint – Don Valley (minister)
  • Mike Gapes – Ilford South
  • Barry Gardiner – Brent North (minister)
  • Roger Godsiff – Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
  • David Hanson – Delyn
  • Harriet Harman – Camberwell and Peckham (minister)
  • John Healey – Wentworth (minister)
  • Mark Hendrick – Preston (minister)
  • Margaret Hodge – Barking (minister)
  • George Howarth – Knowsley North and Sefton East (minister)
  • Lindsay Hoyle – Chorley (minister)
  • Alan Johnson – Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle (minister)
  • Helen Jones – Warrington North (minister)
  • Kevan Jones – North Durham (minister)
  • Gerald Kaufman – Manchester, Gorton (minister)
  • David Lammy – Tottenham (minister)
  • Chris Leslie – Shipley (minister)
  • Ivan Lewis – Bury South (minister)
  • Fiona Mactaggart – Slough
  • John Mann – Bassetlaw (minister)
  • Rob Marris – Wolverhampton South West (minister)
  • Gordon Marsden – Blackpool South (minister)
  • Steve McCabe – Birmingham, Hall Green (minister)
  • Siobhain McDonagh – Mitcham and Morden (minister)
  • Steve Pound – Ealing North (minister)
  • Geoffrey Robinson – Coventry North West
  • Joan Ryan – Enfield North (minister)
  • Barry Sheerman – Huddersfield (minister)
  • Andrew Smith – Oxford East (minister)
  • Angela Smith – Basildon (minister)
  • John Spellar – Warley (minister)
  • Gisela Stuart – Birmingham, Edgbaston (minister)
  • Mark Tami – Alyn and Deeside (minister)
  • Gareth Thomas – Harrow West (minister)
  • Stephen Timms – East Ham (minister)
  • Derek Twigg – Halton (minister)
  • Stephen Twigg – Enfield, Southgate (minister)
  • Keith Vaz – Leicester East (minister)
  • Tom Watson – West Bromwich East (minister)
  • David Winnick – Walsall North (minister)
  • Rosie Winterton – Doncaster Central (minister)

Tory MPs who voted for the Iraq war

  • David Amess – Southend West
  • Henry Bellingham – North West Norfolk (front bench)
  • John Bercow – Buckingham (front bench)
  • Paul Beresford – Mole Valley (front bench)
  • Crispin Blunt – Reigate (front bench)
  • Peter Bottomley – Worthing West (front bench)
  • Graham Brady – Altrincham and Sale West (front bench)
  • Julian Brazier – Canterbury (front bench)
  • Simon Burns – West Chelmsford (front bench)
  • Alistair Burt – North East Bedfordshire (front bench)
  • David Cameron – Witney (front bench)
  • Bill Cash – Stone (front bench)
  • Christopher Chope – Christchurch (front bench)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown – Cotswold (front bench)
  • David Davis – Haltemprice and Howden (front bench)
  • Jonathan Djanogly – Huntingdon (front bench)
  • Alan Duncan – Rutland and Melton (front bench)
  • Iain Duncan Smith – Chingford and Woodford Green (front bench)
  • Nigel Evans – Ribble Valley (front bench)
  • Michael Fabricant – Lichfield (front bench)
  • Michael Fallon – Sevenoaks (front bench)
  • Mark Field – Cities of London and Westminster (front bench)
  • Liam Fox – Woodspring (front bench)
  • Mark Francois – Rayleigh (front bench)
  • Roger Gale – North Thanet (front bench)
  • Edward Garnier – Harborough (front bench)
  • Nick Gibb – Bognor Regis and Littlehampton (front bench)
  • Cheryl Gillan – Chesham and Amersham (front bench)
  • James Gray – North Wiltshire
  • Chris Grayling – Epsom and Ewell (front bench)
  • Damian Green – Ashford (front bench)
  • Dominic Grieve – Beaconsfield (front bench)
  • Philip Hammond – Runnymede and Weybridge (front bench)
  • John Hayes – South Holland and The Deepings (front bench)
  • Oliver Heald – North East Hertfordshire (front bench)
  • Gerald Howarth – Aldershot (front bench)
  • Bernard Jenkin – North Essex (front bench)
  • Boris Johnson – Henley
  • Greg Knight – East Yorkshire (front bench)
  • Eleanor Laing – Epping Forest (front bench)
  • Oliver Letwin – West Dorset (front bench)
  • Julian Lewis – New Forest East (front bench)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger – Bridgwater (front bench)
  • David Lidington – Aylesbury (front bench)
  • Peter Lilley – Hitchin and Harpenden
  • Tim Loughton – East Worthing and Shoreham (front bench)
  • Theresa May – Maidenhead (front bench)
  • Patrick McLoughlin – West Derbyshire (front bench)
  • Andrew Mitchell – Sutton Coldfield (front bench)
  • George Osborne – Tatton (front bench)
  • Owen Paterson – North Shropshire
  • Eric Pickles – Brentwood and Ongar (front bench)
  • Mark Prisk – Hertford and Stortford (front bench)
  • John Redwood – Wokingham
  • Laurence Robertson – Tewkesbury (front bench)
  • Andrew Rosindell – Romford (front bench)
  • Andrew Selous – South West Bedfordshire (front bench)
  • Keith Simpson – Mid Norfolk (front bench)
  • Nicholas Soames – Mid Sussex (front bench)
  • Caroline Spelman – Meriden (front bench)
  • Gary Streeter – South West Devon (front bench)
  • Desmond Swayne – New Forest West (front bench)
  • Hugo Swire – East Devon (front bench)
  • Robert Syms – Poole (front bench)
  • David Tredinnick – Bosworth (front bench)
  • Andrew Tyrie – Chichester (front bench)
  • Angela Watkinson – Upminster (front bench)
  • John Whittingdale – Maldon and East Chelmsford (front bench)
  • Bill Wiggin – Leominster (front bench)

Other MPs who voted for the Iraq war

  • Gregory Campbell – East Londonderry – DUP (front bench)
  • Nigel Dodds – Belfast North – DUP (front bench)
  • Jeffrey M. Donaldson – Lagan Valley – Now DUP, then UUP (front bench)
  • Sylvia Hermon – North Down – Now independent, then UUP (front bench)

Labour MPs who voted against the Iraq war

Of 85 Labour MPs who defied Tony Blair to vote against the war, just 13 are still in parliament. They include five members of Jeremy Corbyn’s shadow cabinet and several others who have spoken out against moves to oust him.

  • Diane Abbott – Hackney North and Stoke Newington
  • Graham Allen – Nottingham North
  • Ronnie Campbell – Blyth Valley
  • Jeremy Corbyn – Islington North
  • David Crausby – Bolton North East (minister)
  • John Cryer – Hornchurch
  • Clive Efford – Eltham (minister)
  • Paul Flynn – Newport West
  • Kate Hoey – Vauxhall
  • Kelvin Hopkins – Luton North (minister)
  • John McDonnell – Hayes and Harlington
  • Graham Stringer – Manchester, Blackley (minister)
  • Jon Trickett – Hemsworth (minister)

Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.