Socialist Worker

Socialist Worker forums, events and film showings

Issue No. 1936

The elections, the resistance & the future of Iraq

areaspeakertimevenue
BIRMINGHAMWith John ReesThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmCarrs Lane Church Centre.
BRADFORDThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmBradford Central Library, Princes Way
BRIDGENDTue 1 Feb, 7pmBridgend Recreation Centre, Angel St
BRISTOLWith Chris BamberyWed 23 Feb, 7.30pmKuumba Arts Centre, Hepburn Rd, St Pauls
HARLOWThu 3 Feb, 8pmPolly’s Pantry, Wych Elm
HARWICHWith Sally CampbellThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmRoyal Dover Court, Main Rd
NORTHAMPTONThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmBar Soviet,

Bridge St

PLYMOUTHMon 21 Feb, 7.30pmVoodoo Lounge, Mayflower St
PORTSMOUTHSun 13 Feb, 7pmCitrus Cafe, Albert Rd

Other SWP Meetings

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BARROWBattleship Potemkin
film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
Thu 3 Feb, 7.30pmHindpool Community Centre,

Nelson St

BRIDGENDBattleship Potemkin
film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
Tue 15 Feb, 7pmBridgend Recreation Centre, Angel St
BURNLEYDebt, disaster and the G8Wed 16 Feb, 7.30pmBrierfield Community Centre, Colne Rd
CHESTERFIELDBattleship Potemkin
film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
With Maxine Bowler
Wed 2 Feb, 7.30pmSaints Parish Centre, St Mary’s Gate
DERBY1905: a century of revolution
With Megan Trudell
Thu 10 Feb, 7.15pmWest Indian Community Centre, Carrington St (off Trinity St)
EAST LONDONAfter the elections, where next for Iraq?
With Moira Nolan
Tue 1 Feb, 7pmStratford Library, 3 The Grove
EXETERImperialism, globalisation and war
With Megan Trudell
Sun 6 Feb, 7pmKing Ludd Bookshop, New Bridge St
HACKNEYMarvin Gaye: what was going on?
With Martin Smith
Sat 5 Feb, 8pmFront Room (formerly Vortex), 139 Stoke Newington Church St
HUDDERSFIELDThe tsunami: a natural disaster or a man-made catastrophe?
With Malcolm Povey
Wed 9 Feb, 6pmCoffeevolution, Church St
KENTThe myths of Zionism
With John Rose
Thu 10 Feb, 7.30pmSt Peter’s Church Hall, Canterbury High St
LEEDSMalcolm X: fighting racism by any means necessary
With Weyman Bennett
Sun 27 Feb, 7.30pmWest Indian Community Centre, Chapeltown
LIVERPOOLBattleship Potemkin
film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
With Mark Thomas
Mon 31 Jan, 7.30pmBar fly Liverpool, 90 Seel St
MANCHESTERChina’s century: the rise of a new superpower?
With Alex Callinicos
Thu 17 Feb, 7.30pmCross St Chapel
NEATHThe tsunami: a natural disaster or a man-made catastrophe? Thu 10 Feb, 7.30pmMocha Joe’s Cafe

(opp Safeways)

NEWCASTLEJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Wed 23 Feb, 7.30pmBlack Swan Venue, Arts Centre, Westgate Rd
NORTH LONDONJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Wed 9 Feb, 7.30pmHighbury Baptist Church, 40a Highbury Place (cnr Baalbec Rd)
NORTH WEST LONDONGeorge Orwell and the Spanish Civil War
With Simon Basketter
Thu 24 Feb, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Rd
PONTARDAWEThe tsunami: a natural disaster or a man-made catastrophe? Thu 3 Mar, 7.30pmCross Community Centre, Herbert St
PRESTON40 years after his murder: Malcolm X — anti-racist, anti-imperialist Wed 16 Feb, 7.30pmUnity Community Centre, Shepherd St
SHEFFIELD40 years after his murder: Malcolm X — anti-racist, anti-imperialist
With Gary McFarlane
Thu 10 Feb, 7pmShowroom Cinema, Paternoster Row
SOUTH EAST LONDON40 years after his murder: Malcolm X — anti-racist, anti-imperialist
With Weyman Bennett and short film
Thu 3 Feb, 7.30pmLady Florence Hall (cnr Deptford Broadway/ Deptford Church St)
ST ALBANSWilliam Blake, the scourge of tyrants
With Judy Cox
Mon 7 Feb, 7.30pmUpstairs, Trinity Church Hall (cnr Beaconsfield Rd/ Victoria St)
WALTHAM FORESTCan the Iraqi resistance bring real democracy?
With Chris Bambery
Thu 3 Feb, 7.30pmQuakers Meeting House,

1A Jewel Rd (off Hoe St)

WEST LONDON40 years after his murder: Malcolm X — anti-racist, anti-imperialist
With Joseph Choonara
Tue 22 Feb, 7.30pmNelson Rm, Ealing Town Hall

Bookmarks events

CENTRAL LONDONJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Mon 21 Feb, 6.30pmPoint 101, New Oxford St (Tottenham Court Rd tube)

student teach-in

End the occupation of Iraq

With workshops and film showings

Speakers include Mark Steel, George Galloway, Jeremy Corbyn, Alex Salmond, Jenny Tonge, Sami Ramadani, Rose Gentle, Mark Curtis, Lindsey German, and many more.

Wed 2 Feb, 1pm-7pm, London School of Economics.
Entry £3
Organised by Student Stop the War Coalition, Student CND and FOSIS.
To register phone StWC 020 7278 6694 or e-mail office@stopwar.org.uk

Stop the war coalition — Bring the troops home rallies

areadatespeakersvenue
BoltonWed 9 FebChris Nineham (StWC)
BrentMon 21 FebTony Benn, Ghada Razuki (StWC), Jeremy Dear (NUJ) and Haifa Zangana (Iraqi writer) Willsden Centre, College of NW London, Dudden Hill NW10 (near Dollis Hill station and Willesden bus garage)
BristolMon 7 Feb, 7.30pmTony Benn, John Rees (StWC), Caroline Lucas MEP (Green Party) The Council House, Bristol City Centre
CoventryFri 4 FebAlan Simpson MP (Labour Against the War), Ghada Razuki (StWC), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War)
DartfordWed 2 FebMark Steel, Billy Hayes (CWU) and Andrew Murray (StWC)
ExeterThu 17 Feb, 7pmRose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Lindsey German (STWC), Kamil Mahdi (Iraqi exile and lecturer at Exeter University) Mint Methodist Church, Fore Street
HaringeyMon 31 Jan, 7.30pmGeorge Galloway MP, Cllr Isidoros Diakedes (Labour), Paul Mackney (Natfhe) West Indian Cultural Centre, Clarendon Road N8. (Nearest tube Turnpike Lane)
HarlowThu 3 Feb, 7.30pmLindsey German (StWC), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War) Mark Hall School, Harlow
LeedsMon 7 FebGeorge Galloway (StWC), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War)
LiverpoolWed 10 Feb, 7pmBruce Kent (CND), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Ghada Razuki (StWC), Ruth Winters (Fire Brigades Union), Billy Hayes (Communication Workers Union). Gladstone Hotel, Lord Nelson Street (behind Lime Street Station)
London RallyMon 14 Feb, 7.30pmTony Benn, George Galloway MP, Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), John Rees (StWC) Friends Meeting House, Euston Road (Euston station)
ManchesterTue 1 Feb, 7pmTony Benn, Lindsey German (StWC), Kate Hudson (CND) and othersCentral Methodist Hall, Oldham Street, Manchester City Centre
Pendle and BurnleyFri 4 FebAndrew Murray (StWC) Silverman Hall, Nelson, Lancashire
PlymouthWed 16 Feb
Ring StWC for full details of meetings (020 7278 6694) or e-mail office@stopwar.org.uk

If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Article information

Meetings And Events
Sat 29 Jan 2005, 00:00 GMT
Issue No. 1936
Share this article


Tags



Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.