Socialist Worker

Socialist Worker forums, events and film showings

Issue No. 1937

The elections, the resistance & the future of Iraq

areaspeakertimevenue
BIRMINGHAMJohn ReesThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmCarrs Lane Church Centre.
BRADFORDMartin SmithThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmBradford Central Library, Princes Way.
BRISTOLChris BamberyWed 23 Feb, 7.30pmKuumba Arts Centre, Hepburn Rd, St Pauls.
HARWICHSally CampbellThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmRoyal Dover Court, Main Rd.
Judith OrrThu 10 Feb, 7.30pmBar Soviet, Bridge St.
NORWICHThu 24 Feb, 7pmRussell St Centre
PLYMOUTHMon 21 Feb, 7.30pmVoodoo Lounge, Mayflower St.
PORTSMOUTHPete MorganSun 13 Feb, 7pmCitrus Cafe, Albert Rd.
SOUTH LONDONChris Bambery, Hani Lazim (Iraqi exile) and 15 min film — Fallujah: the City of GhostsWed 16 Feb, 7.30pmAbbey Conference Centre, South Bank University, London Road Building, Elephant & Castle.
WOLVERHAMPTONChris Bambery Thu 24 Feb, 7.30pmLighthouse, The Chubb Buildings, Fryer St.

Other SWP Meetings

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BARNSLEYWilliam Blake, the scourge of tyrants
With Judy Cox
Wed 23 Feb, 7.30pmBarnsley Library, Shambles St.
BRIDGENDBattleship Potemkin
film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
Tue 15 Feb, 7pmBridgend Recreation Centre, Angel St.
BURNLEYDebt, disaster and the G8Wed 16 Feb, 7.30pmBrierfield Community Centre, Colne Rd.
CHESTERFIELDWomen and the globalised economyWed 9 Mar, 7.30pmAssembly Rooms, Market Sq.
COVENTRYDebt, disaster and the G8
With Weyman Bennett
Wed 9 Feb, 7.30pmMethodist Central Hall, New Union Street.
DERBY1905: a century of revolution
With Megan Trudell
Thu 10 Feb, 7.15pmWest Indian Community Centre, Carrington St (off Trinity St).
EAST LONDONAfter the elections, where next for Iraq?
Plus 15 min film — Fallujah: the City of Ghosts
Thu 10 Feb, 7pmStratford Library, 3 The Grove.
EXETERImperialism, globalisation and war
With Megan Trudell
Sun 6 Feb, 7pmKing Ludd Bookshop, New Bridge St.
HACKNEYMarvin Gaye: what was going on?
With Martin Smith
Sat 5 Feb, 8pmFront Room (formerly Vortex), 139 Stoke Newington Church St.
HUDDERSFIELDThe tsunami: a natural disaster or a man-made catastrophe?
With Malcolm Povey
Wed 9 Feb, 6pmCoffeevolution, Church St.
KENTThe myths of Zionism
With John Rose
Thu 10 Feb, 7.30pmSt Peter’s Church Hall, Canterbury High St.
LEEDSMalcolm X: fighting racism by any means necessary
With Weyman Bennett
Sun 27 Feb, 7.30pmWest Indian Community Centre, Chapeltown.
LIVERPOOLMalcolm X and the struggle for black liberationMon 28 Feb, 7pmThe Caribbean Centre, Upper Parliament St, Toxteth.
MANCHESTERChina’s century: the rise of a new superpower?
With Alex Callinicos
Thu 17 Feb, 7.30pmCross St Chapel, Cross St.
NEATHThe tsunami: a natural disaster or a man-made catastrophe? Thu 10 Feb, 7.30pmMocha Joe’s Cafe (opp Safeways).
NEWCASTLEJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Wed 23 Feb, 7.30pmBlack Swan Venue, Arts Centre, Westgate Rd.
NORTH LONDONJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Wed 9 Feb, 7.30pmHighbury Baptist Church, 40a Highbury Place (cnr Baalbec Rd).
NORTH WEST LONDONGeorge Orwell and the Spanish Civil War
With Simon Basketter
Thu 24 Feb, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Rd.
OXFORDBattleship Potemkin
film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
Wed 9 Feb, 7.30pmAsian Cultural Centre, Manzil Way.
PONTARDAWEThe tsunami: a natural disaster or a man-made catastrophe? Thu 3 Mar, 7.30pmCross Community Centre, Herbert St.
PRESTON40 years after his murder: Malcolm X—anti-racist, anti-imperialistWed 16 Feb, 7.30pmUnity Community Centre, Shepherd St.
SHEFFIELD40 years after his murder: Malcolm X—anti-racist, anti-imperialist
With Gary McFarlane
Thu 10 Feb, 7pmShowroom Cinema, Paternoster Row.
ST ALBANSWilliam Blake, the scourge of tyrants
With Judy Cox
Mon 7 Feb, 7.30pmUpstairs, Trinity Church Hall (cnr Beaconsfield Rd/Victoria St).
WEST LONDON40 years after his murder: Malcolm X — anti-racist, anti-imperialist
With Joseph Choonara
Tue 22 Feb, 7.30pmNelson Rm, Ealing Town Hall.
YORK40 years after his murder: Malcolm X and the struggle for black liberationWed 23 Feb, 7.30pmPriory Street Centre.

Bookmarks events

CENTRAL LONDONJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Mon 21 Feb, 6.30pmPoint 101, New Oxford St (Tottenham Court Rd tube)

Stop the war coalition — Bring the troops home rallies

areadatespeakersvenue
BathWed 9 Feb, 7.30pmBruce Kent (CND) Friends House, Bath.
BoltonWed 9 FebChris Nineham (StWC)
BrentMon 21 FebTony Benn, Ghada Razuki (StWC), Jeremy Dear (NUJ) & Haifa Zangana (Iraqi writer) Willesden Centre, College of NW London, Dudden Hill NW10 (near Dollis Hill tube)
BristolMon 7 Feb, 7.30pmTony Benn, John Rees (StWC), Caroline Lucas MEP (Green Party) The Council House, Bristol City Centre.
CardiffFri 18 Feb, 7pmRose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Adam Price MP (Plaid Cymru), Lindsey German (StWC) Cardiff University. (07940 108146)
ChesterfieldMon 7 Feb , 7pmBruce Kent (CND), Military Families Against the WarThe Winding Wheel, Holywell Street, Chesterfield
ExeterThu 17 Feb, 7pmRose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Lindsey German (StWC), Kamil Mahdi (Iraqi exile and lecturer at Exeter University) Mint Methodist Church, Fore Street.
LeedsMon 7 Feb, 7.30pmGeorge Galloway (StWC), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Anas Altikriti (MAB), Labour Against the WarConference Auditorium, Leeds University
LewishamWed 9 MarAndrew Murray (StWC), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Felicity Arbuthnot
LiverpoolThu 10 Feb, 7pmBruce Kent (CND), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Ghada Razuki (StWC), Ruth Winters (Fire Brigades Union), Billy Hayes (Communication Workers Union) Gladstone Hotel, Lord Nelson Street (behind Lime Street station)
LondonMon 14 Feb, 7.30pmTony Benn, George Galloway MP, Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), John Rees (StWC) Friends Meeting House, Euston Road (Euston station)
PlymouthWed 16 Feb
PortsmouthWed 23 FebRose Gentle (Military Families Against the War)
SheffieldThu 3 Mar, 7pmRose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Jeremy Dear (National Union of Journalists), Sabah Jawad (Iraqi Democrats Against the Occupation), Lindsey German (StWC) The Library Theatre, Tudor Square, Sheffield
St. AlbansWed 2 Mar, 8pmLindsey German (StWC), Kate Hudson (CND), Paul Mackney (Natfhe) Jubilee Centre, Catherine Street, St Albans
Ring StWC for full details of meetings (020 7278 6694) or e-mail office@stopwar.org.uk

Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Article information

Meetings And Events
Sat 5 Feb 2005, 00:00 GMT
Issue No. 1937
Share this article


Tags



Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.