Socialist Worker

Forums, events and film showings

Issue No. 1941

International Women's Day

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BIRMINGHAMThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Esme Choonara and Salma Yaqoob
Thu 10 Mar, 7.30pmCarrs Lane Church Centre.
BURNLEYFrom Fallujah to Darfur, women and the globalised economy
With Candy Udwin
Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmBrierfield Community Centre, Colne Rd.
CAMBRIDGEWomen’s liberation in the 21st Century
With Candy Udwin
Thu 10 Mar, 7.30pmMunby Room, Kings College, Cambridge University.
EAST LONDONSylvia Pankhurst, the suffragettes and the struggle for women’s liberation
With Judith Orr, rare footage and photo exhibition
Tue 8 Mar, 7pmDrapers Hall, Queen Mary University, Mile End Rd (Stepney Green tube).
EXETERThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Moira Nolan
Sun 6 Mar, 7pmKing Ludd Bookshop, New Bridge Street.
HUDDERSFIELDThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Suzanne Jeffery
Wed 9 Mar, 6pmCoffeevolution, Church St.
KENTFrom Fallujah to Darfur, women and the globalised economy
With Sally Campbell
Thu 17 Mar, 7.30pmSt Peters Church, Canterbury High Street (nr Cricketers).
LUTONThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Moira Nolan
Wed 9 Mar, 7.30pmNetpoint Internet Cafe, Upper George St.
NORTH LONDONWomen’s liberation in the 21st Century
With Judith Orr
Wed 9 Mar, 7.30pmWest Indian Cultural Centre, Clarendon Rd N8.
NORTHAMPTONFrom Fallujah to Darfur, women and the globalised economyThu 17 Mar, 7.30pmBar Soviet, Bridge Street.
NORWICHThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Suzanne Jeffery
Thu 24 Mar, 7pmRussell St Community Centre, Russell Street.
NOTTINGHAMThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Moira Nolan and rare film footage
Thu 24 Mar, 7.30pmInternational Community Centre, Mansfield Road.
SHEFFIELDThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Suzanne Jeffery
Tue 8 Mar, 7.30pmShowroom Cinema, Paternoster Row.
SOUTH EAST LONDONThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Judith Orr and rare film footage
Mon 14 Mar, 7.30pmSt Andrews Centre (cnr Brockley Rd/Wickham Rd).
WAKEFIELDWomen’s liberation in the 21st Century
With Moira Nolan
Thu 10 Mar, 7.30pmLightwaves Leisure Centre, Marsh Way.
YORKThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Candy Udwin
Wed 23 Mar, 7.30pmPriory Street Centre.

SSP Socialist Worker Platform International Women's day meetings

EDINBURGH The suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Sally Campbell
Tue 8 Mar, 7.30pmAugustine Church, George IV Bridge.
GLASGOW The suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Moira Nolan
Mon 14 Mar, 7.30pmRenfield St Stephens Church Centre, 260 Bath St.

Other SWP Meetings

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BARNSLEYHow can we make poverty history?
With Chris Bambery
Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmBarnsley Library, Shambles St.
BRISTOLDebt, disaster and the G8
With John Newsinger
Wed 23 Mar, 7.30pmKuumba Arts Centre, Hepburn Rd, St Pauls.
DERBYSo now who do we vote for?
With Jeannie Robinson
Thu 10 Mar, 7.15pmWest Indian Community Centre, Carrington St (off Trinity St).
HARWICHHow can we make poverty history?Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pm1912 Centre, town centre.
LEEDSThe Battle of Algiers
Film showing with introduction by Moira Nolan
Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmConference Auditorium 2, Leeds University.
LIVERPOOLIraq—why the occupation can’t bring peaceWed 30 Mar, 7pmMerseyside Caribbean Centre, Upper Parliament Street, Toxteth L8.
NEWCASTLEHow capitalism underdeveloped AfricaThu 31 Mar, 7.30pmWorld Head Quarters, Carliol Square.
NORTH WEST LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Weyman Bennett
Wed 30 Mar, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Rd.
PLYMOUTHBattleship Potemkin
Film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution with Mark Thomas
Mon 21 Mar, 7.30pmVoodoo Lounge, Mayflower St.
Murder by assembly line: capitalism and the Holocaust
With Waldemar Maxim
Sun 13 Mar, 7.30pmCitrus Cafe, Albert Rd.
PRESTONHow do we make poverty history?Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmUnity Community Centre, Shepherd St.
ST ALBANSDebt, disaster and the G8
With James Meadway
Mon 7 Mar, 7.30pmTrinity Church Hall (cnr Beaconsfield Rd/Victoria St).
SOUTH LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Makola Mayambika and Alex Callinicos
Wed 30 Mar, 7.30pmSt Matthew’s Church,

Brixton.

WALTHAM FORESTHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Charlie Kimber and Makola Mayambika, poetry, Congolese food
Tue 15 Mar, 7.30pmQuakers Meeting House, 1A Jewel Rd (off Hoe St).
WATFORDThe vote—how it was won and how it was underminedThu 7 Apr, 7.30pmWest Watford Community Centre, Harwoods Rd.
WEST LONDONThe vote — how it was won and how it was underminedWed 6 Apr, 7.30pmFriends Meeting House, Woodville Rd, Ealing.

Movement events

SHEFFIELDOur Left Foot
A celebration of the life of socialist campaigning journalist Paul Foot
Speakers: Arthur Scargill, Ken Loach, Mark Steel, Matt Foot, Rose Hunter of Women Against Pit Closures, plus others.
Stalls, photo exhibition, video.
Sun 13 March, Doors 6pm, starts 7.30pm.Hilton Hotel, Victoria Quays, Furnival Road.
Details 07810 824223.
HACKNEYYol
Hackney Cultural Association film showing with introduction
Sun 13 Mar, 7pm, film 7.30pmHawksley Court Community Hall (off Albion Rd) N16.
For tickets and info ring 020 8800 2755.
Tickets £3 HCA mem, £4 non.

Stop the war coalition

areaspeakersdatevenue
London Metropolitan University From Iraq to Palestine — the struggle for Justice in the Middle East
With Sami Ramadani, Lindsey German (StWC), Orhan Tsolak (President LMU Student Union), John Rose
Sponsored by London Met Natfhe
Thu 10 March, 5pmRoom 218, Calcutta House, Old Castle Street, London E1

Stop the war coalition — Bring the troops home rallies

areaspeakersdatevenue
East London Harry Cohen MP, George Galloway MP, Andrew Murray (Chair StWC), Kate Hudson (Chair CND), George Solomou (Military Families Against the War), Raheela Ajmal-Ali (Newham StWC), Chair: Paul Embury (East London FBU)Mon 14 Mar, 7pmRoom UH 115, University of East London, Stratford Campus, Romford Rd, Stratford.
LewishamAndrew Murray (StWC), Rose Gentle (Military Families Against the War), Felicity ArbuthnotWed 9 Mar, 7pmGoldsmiths Student Union, Lewisham Way
NewcastleBruce Kent (CND), Lindsey German (StWC), Mahmoud Kurdi (MAB). Sat 12 Mar, 3pmNewcastle University Auditorium.
North Kensington & PaddingtonVictoria Brittan, Tom Whittaker (NUS executive), Free Babar Ahmad campaign.Tue 15 Mar, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Road, W9 (Westbourne Park tube).
Ring StWC for full details of meetings (020 7278 6694) or e-mail office@stopwar.org.uk

Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Article information

Meetings And Events
Sat 5 Mar 2005, 00:00 GMT
Issue No. 1941
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.