Socialist Worker

Forums, events and film showings

Issue No. 1942

Women's Liberation

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BURNLEYFrom Fallujah to Darfur, women and the globalised economy
With Candy Udwin
Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmBrierfield Community Centre, Colne Rd.
CARDIFFThe suffragettes and how women won the voteWed 23 Mar, 7.30pmO’Neills Bar, Trinity Street (nr The Hayes).
CHESTERFIELDThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Helen Merryman
Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pm, Assembly Rooms, Market Square.
HACKNEYWomen’s liberation in the 21st century
With film director Beeban Kidron and Judy Cox
Mon 14 Mar, 7.30pmAcorn Theatre, Hackney Empire, Mare Street.
KENTFrom Fallujah to Darfur, women and the globalised economy
With Sally Campbell
Thu 17 Mar, 7.30pmSt Peters Church, Canterbury High Street (nr Cricketers).
NORTHAMPTONFrom Fallujah to Darfur, women and the globalised economy
With Megan Trudell
Thu 17 Mar, 7.30pmBar Soviet, Bridge Street.
NORWICHThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Suzanne Jeffery
Thu 24 Mar, 7pmRussell Street Community Centre.
NOTTINGHAMThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Sally Campbell
plus rare film footage
Thu 24 Mar, 7.30pmInternational Community Centre, Mansfield Rd.
ST ALBANSThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Judith Orr
Mon 4 Apr, 7.30pmTrinity Church Hall (cnr Beaconsfield Rd/ Victoria St).
SOUTH EAST LONDONThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Judith Orr
and rare film footage
Mon 14 Mar, 7.30pmSt Andrews Centre (cnr Brockley Rd/ Wickham Rd).
YORKThe suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Candy Udwin
Wed 23 Mar, 7.30pmPriory Street Centre.

SSP Socialist Worker Platform meetings

GLASGOW The suffragettes and how women won the vote
With Moira Nolan
Mon 14 Mar, 7.30pmRenfield St Stephens Church Centre, 260  Bath Street.

Other Socialist Worker meetings

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BARNSLEYHow can we make poverty history?
With Chris Bambery
Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmBarnsley Library, Shambles Street.
BARROWHow can we make poverty history?Thu 24 Mar, 7.30pmHindpool Community Centre, Nelson Street.
BIRMINGHAMHow can we make poverty history?
With Alex Callinicos
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmCarrs Lane Church Centre.
BLACKWOODHow can we make poverty history?
With Charlie Kimber
Thu 24 Mar, 7.15pmBlackwood Miners Institute, Blackwood High Street.
BRADFORDHow can we make poverty history?
With Peter Morgan
Thu 7 Apr, 7pmVictoria Hotel, Bridge Street

(opp. Interchange).

BRISTOLDebt, disaster and the G8
With Huw Williams
Wed 23 Mar, 7.30pmKuumba Arts Centre, Hepburn Rd, St Pauls.
DERBYDebt, disaster and the G8Thu 14 Apr, 7.15pmWest Indian Community Centre (off Trinity St).
HARWICHHow can we make poverty history?Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pm1912 Centre, town centre.
LEEDSThe Battle of Algiers
Film showing, with introduction by Moira Nolan
Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmConference Auditorium 2, Leeds University.
LIVERPOOLLebanon, Iraq, Syria — can there be peace in the Middle East?Mon 4 Apr, 7pmMerseyside Caribbean Centre, Upper Parliament Street, Toxteth L8.
MANCHESTERHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Charlie Kimber plus African food and music
Sat 16 Apr, 3pmCross Street Unitarian Chapel.
NEWCASTLEHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Chris Harman
Thu 31 Mar, 7.30pmWorld Head Quarters, Carliol Square.
NORTH LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Yuri Prasad
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmWest Indian Cultural Centre, Clarendon Rd N8.
NORTH WEST LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Weyman Bennett
Wed 30 Mar, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Rd.
PLYMOUTHBattleship Potemkin
Film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution with Mark Thomas
Mon 21 Mar, 7.30pmVoodoo Lounge, Mayflower Street.
PORTSMOUTHMurder by assembly line: capitalism and the Holocaust
With Waldemar Maxim
Sun 20 Mar, 7pmCitrus Cafe, Albert Rd.
PRESTONHow can we make poverty history?Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmUnity Community Centre, Shepherd Street.
SHEFFIELDHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
Plus live music ’til late
Sun 3 Apr, 6pmTrippets Wine Bar, Trippet Lne.
SOUTH LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Alex Callinicos and Makola Mayambika
Wed 30 Mar, 7.30pmSt Matthew’s Church, Brixton.
WALTHAM FORESTHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Charlie Kimber, Makola Mayambika, poetry and Congolese food
Tue 15 Mar, 7.30pmQuakers Meeting House, 1A Jewel Rd (off Hoe Street).
WATFORDThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Thu 7 Apr, 7.30pmWest Watford Community Centre, Harwoods Rd.
WEST LONDONThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Chris Bambery
Wed 6 Apr, 7.30pmFriends Meeting House, Woodville Rd, Ealing.
WOLVERHAMPTONThe vote — how it was won and how it was underminedWed 23 Mar, 7.30pmLighthouse, Chubb Buildings, Fryer Street.

Movement events

HACKNEYYol
Hackney Cultural Association film showing with introduction
Sun 13 Mar, doors 7pm, film 7.30pmHawksley Court Community Hall (off Albion Rd) N16.
Tickets £4 (£3 HCA members). Tickets and info: 020 8800 2755.
SHEFFIELDOur Left Foot — A celebration of the life of socialist campaigning journalist Paul Foot
Speakers: Arthur Scargill, Ken Loach, Mark Steel, Matt Foot, Rose Hunter of Women Against Pit Closures, plus others. Stalls, photo exhibition, video.
Sun 13 March, doors 6pm, starts 7.30pmHilton Hotel, Victoria Quays, Furnival Road. Details 07810 824 223.

Stop the War Coalition — Bring the Troops Home rallies

areaspeakersdatevenue
Dulwich Bruce Kent (CND), Lindsey German (StWC), Mahmoud Kurdi (MAB). Wed 16 Mar, 7.30pmThe Castle Pub, 280 Crystal Palace Road.
East London Harry Cohen MP, George Galloway MP, Andrew Murray (Chair StWC), Kate Hudson (Chair CND), George Solomou (Military Families Against the War), Raheela Ajmal-Ali (Newham StWC), Chair: Paul Embury (East London FBU)Mon 14 Mar, 7pmRoom UH 115, University of East London, Stratford Campus, Romford Rd, Stratford.
NewcastleBruce Kent (CND), Lindsey German (StWC), Mahmoud Kurdi (MAB). Sat 12 Mar, 3pmNewcastle University Auditorium.
North Kensington & PaddingtonVictoria Brittan, Tom Whittaker (NUS executive), Free Babar Ahmad campaign.Tue 15 Mar, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Road, W9

(Westbourne Park tube).

WandsworthGeorge Galloway MP, Mrs Ahmad, Sadiq Khan (Labour parliamentary candidate for Tooting).Sun 13 Mar, 5pmLola Jones suite, Tooting Leisure Centre, Greaves Place (off Garratt Lane. nr Tooting Broadway tube).
Ring StWC for full details of meetings (020 7278 6694) or e-mail office@stopwar.org.uk

If you enjoy Socialist Worker, please consider giving to our annual appeal to make sure we can maintain and develop our online and print versions of Socialist Worker. Go here for details and to donate.

Article information

Meetings And Events
Sat 12 Mar 2005, 00:00 GMT
Issue No. 1942
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.