Socialist Worker

Forums, events and film showings

Issue No. 1944

How can we make poverty history?

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BIRMINGHAMHow can we make poverty history?
With Alex Callinicos
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmCarrs Lane Church Centre.
BRADFORDHow can we make poverty history?
With Pete Morgan
Thu 7 Apr, 7pmVictoria Hotel,
Bridge Street
(opp Interchange).
CAMBRIDGEHow capitalism underdeveloped AfricaThu 14 Apr, 7.30pmBlue Nile
(corner Hills Road/ Station Road).
DERBYDebt, disaster and the G8Thu 14 Apr, 7.15pmWest Indian Community Centre (off Trinity Street).
EXETERHow can we make poverty history?
With Mike Gurney
Sun 10 Apr, 7pmKing Ludd Bookshop,
New Bridge Street.
HUDDERSFIELDHow can we make poverty history?Wed 13 Apr, 6pmCoffeevolution,
Church Street.
KENTHow capitalism underdeveloped AfricaThu 7 Apr, 7.30pmSt Peter’s Church,
Canterbury High Street.
MANCHESTERHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Charlie Kimber
plus African food and Amandla! film showing
Wed 20 Apr, 6.30pmFriends Meeting House, Mount Street.
NEWCASTLEHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Chris Harman
Thu 31 Mar, 7.30pmWorld Head Quarters,
Carliol Square.
NORTH LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Yuri Prasad
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmWest Indian Cultural Centre, Clarendon Rd, N8.
NORTH WEST LONDONHow can we make poverty history?
With Weyman Bennett
Wed 30 Mar, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Rd.
NORTHAMPTONHow can we make poverty history?Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmBar Soviet, Bridge Street.
NOTTINGHAMHow can we make poverty history?Thu 21 Apl, 7.30pm

International Community Centre, 61B Mansfield Centre
(nr Victoria Centre).

SHEFFIELDHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Weyman Bennett
Sun 3 Apr, 6pmTrippets Wine Bar,
Trippets Lane.
SOUTHAMPTONHow can we make poverty history?Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmSir James Matthews Building,
Southampton Institute, 157-187 Above Bar Street.
SOUTH LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Alex Callinicos and Makola Mayambika, plus music and poetry
Wed 30 Mar, 7.30pmSt Matthew’s Church, Brixton.

Other SWP Meetings

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BARNSLEYThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Wed 20 Apr, 7.30pmBarnsley Library,
Shambles Street.
BRIGHTONMalcolm X and the struggle for black liberationWed 13 Apr, 7.30pmMad Hatter Cafe,
Western Road, Hove.
BRISTOLMalcolm X, Martin Luther King and the struggle for black liberation
With Martin Smith
plus Black Panthers video
Wed 20 Apr, 7.30pmKuumba Arts Centre, Hepburn Rd.
CHESTERFIELDMalcolm X, Martin Luther King and the fight for black liberation
With Martin Smith
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmAssembly Rooms, Market Sq.
LEEDSJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
and music ’til late
Thu 28 Apr, 7.30pmHi-Fi Club, 2 Central Road.
LEICESTERJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Thu 7 Apr, 7.30pmCafe Mozart, London Road.
LIVERPOOLLebanon, Iraq, Syria — can there be peace in the Middle East?
With Chris Nineham
Mon 4 Apr, 7pmMerseyside Caribbean Centre, Upper Parliament Street, Toxteth, L8.
LUTONIreland — is this the end of the peace process?Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmNetpoint Internet Cafe,
Upper George Street.
OXFORDThe vote — how it was won and how it was underminedWed 13 Apr, 7.30pmThe Mitre, High Street.
SCUNTHORPEFrom Seattle to the G8 in Gleneagles — where now for anti-capitalism?Wed 6 Apr, 7.30pmCentral Community Centre, Lindum Street.
SOUTH EAST LONDONLebanon, Iraq, Syria — can there be peace in the Middle East?
With Chris Nineham
Mon 11 Apr, 7.30pmSt Andrew’s Centre
(corner Brockley Road/ Wickham Road).
ST ALBANSSylvia Pankhurst and how women won the vote
With Judith Orr
Mon 4 Apr, 7.30pmTrinity Church Hall
(corner Beaconsfield Road/ Victoria Street).
WALTHAM FORESTThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Tue 12 Apr, 7.30pmQuakers Meeting House,
1A Jewel Rd (off Hoe St).
WATFORDThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Thu 7 Apr, 7.30pmWest Watford Community Centre, Harwoods Rd.
WEST LONDONThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Chris Bambery
Wed 6 Apr, 7.30pmFriends Meeting House, Woodville Rd, Ealing.
WOLVERHAMPTONBattleship Potemkin
Film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmLighthouse, Chubb buildings, Fryer Street.

Socialist Worker platform

organised by the SW platform of the Scottish Socialist Party

DUNDEECan the Iraqi resistance defeat the US?
With Roddy Slorach
Sat 26 Mar, 2.30pmRoom G8, Tower Building, Dundee University.

Book launch

MANCHESTERStop the War — the story of Britain’s biggest mass movement
With Lindsey German (StWC convenor),
Andrew Murray (StWC chair) and local contributors,
plus poetry, exhibition and video footage
Organised by Bookmarks and the Stop the War Coalition.
Tue 5 Apr, doors 6.30pm, start 7pmCross Street Unitarian Chapel.

Movement events

HACKNEYGenoa Justice Campaign benefit
With Motiv, DJ Moth and guests
Fri 1 Apr, 8.30pm ’til late, £5Z-Bar,
58 Stoke Newington High Street, N16.

Respect events

LONDON-WIDEOur challenge to New Labour
With George Galloway MP, Tariq Ali, Oliur Rahman and Janet Alder
Wed 6 Apr, 7.30pmThe Bishopsgate Institute, 230 Bishopsgate, EC2M.
NEWHAMOur challenge to New Labour
With George Galloway, Lindsey German and Abdul Khaliq
Mon 18 Apr, 7pmEast Ham Town Hall (corner of Barking Road/ High Street South).


Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Article information

Meetings And Events
Sat 26 Mar 2005, 00:00 GMT
Issue No. 1944
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.