Socialist Worker

Forums, events and film showings

Issue No. 1945

How can we make poverty history?

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BIRMINGHAMHow can we make poverty history?
With Alex Callinicos
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmCarrs Lane Church Centre
BRADFORDHow can we make poverty history?
With Peter Morgan
Thu 7 Apr, 7pmVictoria Hotel, Bridge Street
(opp Interchange)
CAMBRIDGEHow capitalism underdeveloped AfricaThu 14 Apr, 7.30pmBlue Nile
(corner Hills Road/ Station Road)
CENTRAL LONDON How can we make poverty history?Thu 21 Apr, 6.30pmBloomsbury Central Baptist Church, Shaftesbury Ave
DERBYDebt, disaster and the G8Thu 14 Apr, 7.15pmWest Indian Community Centre (off Trinity Street)
EXETERHow can we make poverty history?
With Mike Gurney
Sun 10 Apr, 7pmKing Ludd Bookshop,

New Bridge Street

HUDDERSFIELDHow can we make poverty history?
With Peter Morgan
Wed 13 Apr, 6pmCoffeevolution,
Church Street
HULLHow can we make poverty history? Thu 21 Apr, 7.15pmThe Relax Cafe,

Newland Avenue
(near Newland Primary School)

KENTHow capitalism underdeveloped AfricaThu 7 Apr, 7.30pmSt Peter’s Church,
Canterbury High Street

MANCHESTER

How capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Charlie Kimber plus African food and Amandla! film showing
Wed 20 Apr, 6.30pmFriends Meeting House, Mount Street
NORTH LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Yuri Prasad
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmWest Indian Cultural Centre, Clarendon Road, N8
NORTHAMPTONHow can we make poverty history?
With Candy Udwin
Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmBar Soviet, Bridge Street
NOTTINGHAMHow can we make poverty history?
With Peter Morgan
Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmInternational Community Centre,
61b Mansfield Road
(near Victoria Centre)
SHEFFIELDHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Weyman Bennett
Sun 3 Apr, 6pmTrippets Wine Bar,
Trippets Lane
SOUTH EAST LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Chris Nineham
Mon 11 Apr, 7.30pmSt Andrew’s Centre
(corner Brockley Road/ Wickham Road)
SOUTHAMPTONHow can we make poverty history?
With Candy Udwin
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmSir James Matthews Building,
Southampton Institute,
157-187 Above Bar Street

Other SWP Meetings

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BARNSLEYThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Wed 20 Apr, 7.30pmBarnsley Library,
Shambles Street
BRIGHTONMalcolm X and the struggle for black liberationWed 13 Apr, 7.30pmMad Hatter Cafe, Western Road, Hove
BRISTOLMalcolm X, Martin Luther King and the struggle for black liberation
With Martin Smith and Black Panthers video
Wed 20 Apr, 7.30pmKuumba Arts Centre,
Hepburn Road
CHESTERFIELDMalcolm X, Martin Luther King and the fight for black liberation
With Martin Smith
Wed 13 Apr, 7.30pmAssembly Rooms,
Market Square
HARWICHThe vote — how it was won and how it was underminedWed 13 Apr, 7.30pm1912 Centre,
Harwich Town Centre
LEEDSJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
plus clips from civil rights documentary series Eyes on the Prize
Thu 28 Apr, 8pmHi-Fi Club, 2 Central Road
£6/£4 — includes entrance to Harlem Bush Club and live music from Drumagick
LEICESTERJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
Thu 7 Apr, 7.30pmCafe Mozart,
London Road
LIVERPOOLLebanon, Iraq, Syria — can there be peace in the Middle East?
With Chris Nineham
Mon 4 Apr, 7pmMerseyside Caribbean Centre, Upper Parliament Street, Toxteth L8
OXFORDThe vote — how it was won and how it was underminedWed 13 Apr, 7.30pmThe Mitre, High Street
SCUNTHORPEFrom Seattle to the G8 in Gleneagles — where now for anti-capitalism? Wed 6 Apr, 7.30pmCentral Community Centre, Lindum Street
ST ALBANSSylvia Pankhurst and how women won the vote
With Judith Orr
Mon 4 Apr, 7.30pmTrinity Church Hall
(corner Beaconsfield Road/ Victoria Street)
WALTHAM FORESTThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Thu 14 Apr, 7.30pmQuakers Meeting House,
1A Jewel Road
(off Hoe Street)
WATFORDThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Thu 7 Apr, 7.30pmWest Watford Community Centre, Harwoods Road
WEST LONDONThe vote — how it was won and how it was underminedThu 14 Apr, 7.30pmFriends Meeting House, Woodville Road, Ealing
WOLVERHAMPTONBattleship Potemkin
Film showing and talk on the 1905 revolution
Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmThe Lighthouse,
Chubb Buildings, Fryer Street

Book launch

MANCHESTERStop the War — the story of Britain’s biggest mass movement
With Lindsey German (StWC convenor),
Andrew Murray (StWC chair) and local contributors,
plus poetry, exhibition and video footage
Organised by Bookmarks and the Stop the War Coalition.
Tue 5 Apr, doors 6.30pm, start 7pmCross Street Unitarian Chapel.

Movement events

HACKNEYGenoa Justice Campaign benefit
With Motiv, DJ Moth and guests
Fri 1 Apr, 8.30pm ’til late, £5Z-Bar,
58 Stoke Newington High Street, N16.

Respect events

LONDON-WIDEOur challenge to New Labour
With George Galloway MP, Tariq Ali, Oliur Rahman and Janet Alder
Wed 6 Apr, 7.30pmThe Bishopsgate Institute, 230 Bishopsgate, EC2M
NEWHAMOur challenge to New Labour
With George Galloway, Lindsey German and Abdul Khaliq Mian
Mon 18 Apr, 7pm, East Ham Town Hall
(corner of Barking Road/ High Street South)
WALTHAM FORESTRespect our civil liberties
With Lindsey German, Abdul Khaliq Mian, Iman Allama-Ghulam Rabbani and a speaker from Campacc
Thu 31 Mar, 7.30pmAl Badr Function Hall
(corner of Northumberland Road/ Lea Bridge Road,
next to Lea Bridge Road mosque)


Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Article information

Meetings And Events
Sat 2 Apr 2005, 00:00 BST
Issue No. 1945
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.