Socialist Worker

Forums, events and film showings

Issue No. 1947

How can we make poverty history?

areatitle & speakertimevenue
CENTRAL LONDONHow can we make poverty history?
With Chris Nineham
Thu 21 Apr, 6.30pmBloomsbury Central Baptist Church,
Shaftesbury Avenue
CHESTERFIELDHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Charlie Kimber
Wed 25 May, 7pmAssembly Rooms,
Market Hall
EAST LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa and how it can be freeWed 18 May, 7.30pmBryant Street Centre,
Stratford E15
HARLOWDebt, disaster and the G8Thu 21 Apr, 8pmPolly’s Pantry, Wych Elm

HULL

How do we make poverty history?
With Hannah Dee
Thu 21 Apr, 7.15pmThe Relax Cafe,

Newland Avenue (near Newland Primary School)

LEICESTERHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa
With Chris Nineham
Wed 18 May, 7pmCafe Mozart, London Road
LIVERPOOLHow capitalism underdeveloped AfricaMon 16 May, 7pmMerseyside Caribbean Centre, Upper Parliament Street, L8
MANCHESTERHow capitalism underdeveloped Africa and how it can be free
With Charlie Kimber,
film showing of Amandla!
plus African food
Fri 20 May, 6.30pmFriends Meeting House, Mount Street
NORTHAMPTONHow can we make poverty history?
With Candy Udwin
Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmBar Soviet,
Bridge Street
NORWICHHow can we make poverty history? Thu 26 May, 7pmRussell Street Community Centre
NOTTINGHAMHow can we make poverty history?
With Peter Morgan
Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmInternational Community Centre ,
61b Mansfield Road (near Victoria Centre)

PLYMOUTH

How capitalism underdeveloped AfricaMon 16 May, 7.30pmVoodoo Lounge,

Mayflower Street

PORTSMOUTHHow can we make poverty history? Sun 24 Apr, 7pmCitrus Cafe,
Albert Road
WEST LONDONHow capitalism underdeveloped AfricaThu 19 May, 7.30pmFriends Meeting House, Woodville Road,
Ealing
YORKHow can we make poverty history?
With Chris Nineham
Tue 3 May, 7.30pmDenham Room,
Priory Street Centre

Other SWP Meetings

areatitle & speakertimevenue
BARNSLEYThe vote — how it was won and how it was undermined
With Moira Nolan
Wed 20 Apr, 7.30pmBarnsley Library,
Shambles Street
BRADFORDMalcolm X, Martin Luther King

and the struggle for black liberation
With Kevin Ovenden

Thu 19 May, 7pmVictoria Hotel, Bridge Street
BRISTOLMalcolm X, Martin Luther King and the struggle for black liberation
With Martin Smith and
Black Panthers video
Wed 20 Apr, 7.30pmKuumba Arts Centre, Hepburn Rd
BURNLEYWhat hope for democracy in the Middle East?
With Chris Harman
Wed 20 Apr, 7.30pmBrierfield Community Centre, Colne Road
DERBYMalcolm X, and the struggle for black liberationThu 19 May, 7.15pmWest Indian Community Centre, Carrington Street (off Trinity Street)
HUDDERSFIELDThe revolutionary ideas of Karl MarxWed 11 May, 6pmCoffeevolution,
Church Street
LEEDSJohn Coltrane: jazz, racism and resistance
With Martin Smith
plus clips from civil rights documentary series

Eyes on the Prize

Thu 28 Apr, 8pmHi-Fi Club, 2 Central Road
£6/£4 — includes entrance to Harlem Bush Club and live music from Drumagick
MAIDSTONEChe Guevara and the Cuban Revolution
With Chris Harman
Tue 26 Apr, 5.30pmJazz and Blues Cafe,
110 Week Street
NORTH LONDONFrom Che to Chavez — Latin America in revolt
With Chris Harman
Wed 18 May, 7.30pmWest Indian Cultural Centre, Clarendon Rd, N8
NORTH WEST LONDONThe revolutionary ideas of Karl Marx
With Alex Callinicos
Tue 17 May, 7.30pmPaddington Arts Centre, Woodfield Road
SHEFFIELDThe revolutionary ideas of Karl MarxWed 18 May, 7.30pmShowroom Cinema, Paternoster Row
SOUTH LONDONWhy is education failing black boys? Thu 12 May, 7pmSt Matthews Church, Brixton
WALTHAM FORESTFrom Che to Chavez — Latin America in revoltThu 19 May, 7.30pmQuakers Meeting House,
1A Jewel Rd
(off Hoe St)
WATFORDLabour, the trade unions and the rank and fileThu 12 May, 7.30pmWest Watford Community Centre,
Harwood Road
WOLVERHAMPTONBattleship Potemkin
Film showing plus Mark Thomas on the 1905 revolution
Thu 21 Apr, 7.30pmThe Lighthouse,
Chubb Buildings,
Fryer Street

Respect events

NEWHAMOur challenge to New Labour
With George Galloway, Lindsey German and Abdul Khaliq Mian
Mon 18 Apr, 7pm, East Ham Town Hall
(corner of Barking Road/ High Street South)

Globalise Resistance

NATIONAL CONFERENCE 2005With Patrick Bond, Eric Toussaint, Jean Lambert MEP, David Miller, Sue Branford, Alex Callinicos, Sami Ramadani, Nadine Finch, Billy Hayes
Workshops include:
  • An alternative commission for Africa
  • Is the US winning in the Middle East?
  • Mobilising for the G8; Refugees — at the sharp end of globalisation
  • Can we stop climate change?
Sat 28 May, 10am-5pmSouth Camden Community School, Charrington Street, NW1 (tube: Euston/Mornington Crescent)
For details phone

020 7053 2071 or go to www.resist.org.uk

Socialist Film Club

LONDONHearts and Minds
Introduced by Jonathan Neale
Peter Davis’ landmark documentary confronting US involvement in Vietnam
Fri 13 May, 7pmGustav Tuck lecture theatre,
Main building, University College London,
Gower Street
(tube: Warren Street/Euston Square)
£5/£3. Advance tickets from Bookmarks,
1 Bloomsbury Street WC1 (020 7637 1848)
Organised by the SWP


Click here to subscribe to our daily morning email newsletter 'Breakfast in red'

Article information

Meetings And Events
Sat 16 Apr 2005, 00:00 BST
Issue No. 1947
Share this article


Mobile users! Don't forget to add Socialist Worker to your home screen.