Downloading PDF. Please wait... Issue 1950a

Election results…

This article is over 17 years, 0 months old
Respect — key seats
Issue 1950a

Respect — key seats

candidate party votes percentage
Bethnal Green & Bow
George Galloway Respect 15,801 35.9
Oona King Labour 14,978 34.0
Shahagir Faruk Conservative 6,244 14.2
Syed Dulu Lib Dem 4,928 11.2
John Foster Green 1,950 4.4
Ejiro Etefia Alliance for Change 68 0.2
Birmingham Sparkbrook
Roger Godsiff Labour 13,787 36.1
Salma Yaqoob Respect 10,498 27.5
Talib Hussain Lib Dem 7,727 20.2
Sameer Mirza Conservative 3,480 9.1
Jennifer Brookes UKIP 1,342 3.5
Ian Jamieson Green 855 2.2
East Ham
Stephen Timms Labour 21,326 53.9
Abdul Khaliq Mian Respect 8,171 20.7
Sarah Macken Conservative 5,196 13.1
Ann Haigh Lib Dem 4,296 10.9
David Bamber Christian Peoples Alliance 580 1.5
Poplar & Canning Town
Jim Fitzpatrick Labour 15,628 40.9
Tim Archer Conservative 8,499 22.3
Oliur Rahman Respect 6,573 17.2
Janet Ludlow Lib Dem 5,420 14.2
Terry McGrenara Green 955 2.5
Preston
Mark Hendrick Labour 17,210 50.5
Fiona Bryce Conservative 7,803 22.9
William Parkinson Lib Dem 5,701 16.7
Michael Lavalette Respect 2,318 6.8
Ellen Boardman UKIP 1,049 3.1
Tottenham
David Lammy Labour 18,343 57.9
Wayne Hoban Lib Dem 5,309 16.8
William MacDougall Conservative 4,278 13.5
Janet Alder Respect 2,014 6.4
Pete McAskie Green 1,457 4.6
West Ham
Lyn Brown Labour 15,840 51.2
Lindsey German Respect 6,039 19.5
Chris Whitbread Conservative 3,618 11.7
Alexandra Sugden Lib Dem 3,364 10.9
Jane Lithgow Green 894 2.9
Stephen Hammond Christian Peoples Alliance 437 1.4

All Respect results

constituency candidate votes percentage
Bethnal Green & Bow George Galloway 15,801 35.9
Birmingham Perry Barr Mohammad Naseem 2,173 5.6
Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath Salma Yaqoob 10,498 27.5
Bradford North Umit Yildiz 474 1.4
Bristol East Paulette North 532 1.3
Cambridge Tom Woodcock 477 1.1
Cardiff Central Raja Gul-Raiz 386 1.1
Dorset South Berny Parkes 219 0.5
East Ham Abdul Khaliq Mian 8,171 20.7
Hackney South Dean Ryan 1,437 4.5
Harwich John Tipple 477 0.9
Hove Paddy O’Keeffe 268 0.6
Leicester South Yvonne Ridley 2,720 6.4
Luton South Mohammed Ilyas 725 1.9
Neath Heather Falconer 257 0.7
Plymouth Devonport Tony Staunton 347 0.8
Poplar & Canning Town Oliur Rahman 6,573 17.2
Preston Michael Lavalette 2,318 6.8
Sheffield Central Maxine Bowler 1,284 4.3
Slough Jazz Khan 1,632 4.4
Stretford & Urmston Mark Krantz 950 2.5
Tooting Ali Zaidi 700 1.7
Tottenham Janet Alder 2,014 6.4
Tyne Bridge Jill Russell 447 1.7
Walsall South Nadia Fazal 1,146 3.2
West Ham Lindsey German 6,039 19.5

Independent anti-war candidates

constituency candidate vote percentage why standing
Blackburn Craig Murray 2,082 5.0 Former British ambassador to Uzbekistan. Stood against foreign secretary Jack Straw
East Kilbride Rose Gentle 1,513 3.2 Mother of Gordon Gentle, who was killed in Iraq. Stood against armed forces minister Adam Ingram
Sedgefield Reg Keys 4,252 10.3 Father of military policeman Thomas Keys, who was killed in Iraq. Stood against Tony Blair

Scottish Socialist Party key seats

constituency candidate percentage
Orkney & Shetland John Aberdein 5.6
Glasgow South West Keith Baldassara 5.4
Dunbartonshire West Les Robertson 4.1
Glasgow Central Marie Gordon 4.0
Glasgow North Nick Tarlton 3.8
Glasgow East George Savage 3.5
Glasgow South Ronnie Stevenson 3.4
Glasgow North West Anthea Irwin 3.3
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East Willie O’Neill 2.9
Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill Joan Kinloch 2.7
Motherwell & Wishaw Gregor MacEwan 2.7
Rutherglen & Hamilton West Bill Bonnar 2.7
Dundee West Jim McFarlane 2.7

Sign up for our daily email update ‘Breakfast in Red’

Latest News

Make a donation to Socialist Worker

Help fund the resistance
One-off